Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad – Match preview
-:-
San Mamés BarriaRound 11
Match Preview
Updated 21 Oct 2026FootyPulse model
35%
42%
Athletic ClubDraw 23%Real Sociedad
Bookmaker implied
48%
26%
Athletic ClubDraw 26%Real Sociedad
1.6 – 1.8
Expected score
66%
Over 2.5 goals
66%
Both teams to score
Match Result
Athletic Club
45%1.97
fair 2.23-12%
Last 1020%4/20
Draw
26%3.57
fair 3.78-6%
Last 1030%6/20
Real Sociedad
29%3.78
fair 3.48+9%
Last 1050%10/20
Draw no bet
Athletic Club
61%1.42
fair 1.64-13%
Last 1029%4/14
Real Sociedad
39%2.72
fair 2.56disputed
Last 1071%10/14
Double chance
Athletic Club or draw
71%1.27
fair 1.40-9%
Last 1050%10/20
Athletic Club or Real Sociedad
74%1.30
fair 1.36-4%
Last 1070%14/20
Draw or Real Sociedad
55%1.84
fair 1.81+2%
Last 1080%16/20
Expected goals 1.6–1.6 · Odds: Pinnacle; the chance shown leans on its price.Match result screener
Goals
Expected 3.1 match goalsGoal screener
| Line | Over | Under | Odds O / U | L10 over | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over/under 0.5 | 96% | 4% | – | 85%17/20 | – |
| Over/under 1.5 | 82% | 18% | – | 85%17/20 | – |
| Over/under 2.5 | 60% | 40% | – | 60%12/20 | – |
| Over/under 3.5main | 38% | 62% | – | 40%8/20 | – |
| Over/under 4.5 | 20% | 80% | – | 30%6/20 | – |
Both teams to score
58%Yes 1.75
Last 1060%12/20
Athletic Club clean sheet
18%
model chance
Real Sociedad clean sheet
25%
model chance
Athletic Club goals
O0.5 75%O1.5 41%O2.5 16%
Real Sociedad goals
O0.5 82%O1.5 51%O2.5 25%
Corners
Expected 10.1 match cornersCorner screener
| Line | Over | Under | Odds O / U | L10 over | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over/under 7.5 | 78% | 22% | – | 75%15/20 | – |
| Over/under 8.5 | 67% | 33% | – | 65%13/20 | – |
| Over/under 9.5 | 55% | 45% | – | 60%12/20 | – |
| Over/under 10.5main | 42% | 58% | – | 55%11/20 | – |
| Over/under 11.5 | 31% | 69% | – | 45%9/20 | – |
| Over/under 12.5 | 21% | 79% | – | 30%6/20 | – |
| Over/under 13.5 | 14% | 86% | – | 15%3/20 | – |
Athletic Club corners
O2.5 89%O3.5 76%O4.5 60%O5.5 42%O6.5 27%O7.5 16%
Real Sociedad corners
O2.5 86%O3.5 71%O4.5 53%O5.5 36%O6.5 21%O7.5 12%
Cards
Expected 4.4 match cardsCard screener
| Line | Over | Under | Odds O / U | L10 over | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over/under 2.5 | 81% | 19% | – | 80%16/20 | – |
| Over/under 3.5 | 63% | 37% | – | 55%11/20 | – |
| Over/under 4.5main | 44% | 56% | – | 45%9/20 | – |
| Over/under 5.5 | 27% | 73% | – | 30%6/20 | – |
| Over/under 6.5 | 15% | 85% | – | 5%1/20 | – |
Athletic Club cards
O0.5 88%O1.5 62%O2.5 35%O3.5 16%
Real Sociedad cards
O0.5 89%O1.5 66%O2.5 39%O3.5 19%
Player Props
Best line per player and stat| Player | Line | Odds | Model | L5 | L10 | EV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Luka Sucic Real Sociedad | Over 0.5 Goals · 5.00 | 5.00 | 19% | 40%2/5 | 40%4/10 | -3% |
Luka Sucic Real Sociedad | Over 0.5 Score or assist · 3.10 | 3.10 | 21% | 40%2/5 | 40%4/10 | -36% |
Gorka Guruzeta Athletic Club | Over 0.5 Score or assist · 2.05 | 2.05 | 19% | 0%0/5 | 40%4/10 | -61% |
Gorka Guruzeta Athletic Club | Over 0.5 Goals · 2.75 | 2.75 | 14% | 0%0/5 | 40%4/10 | -61% |
Mikel Oyarzabal Real Sociedad | Over 0.5 Score or assist · 2.25 | 2.25 | 33% | 40%2/5 | 30%3/10 | -25% |
Gonçalo Guedes Real Sociedad | Over 0.5 Score or assist · 2.50 | 2.50 | 27% | 60%3/5 | 30%3/10 | -31% |
Orri Óskarsson Real Sociedad | Over 0.5 Goals · 3.10 | 3.10 | 19% | 40%2/5 | 30%3/10 | -41% |
Iñaki Williams Athletic Club | Over 0.5 Score or assist · 2.00 | 2.00 | 29% | 40%2/5 | 30%3/10 | -42% |
Oihan Sancet Athletic Club | Over 0.5 Goals · 3.10 | 3.10 | 18% | 20%1/5 | 30%3/10 | -44% |
Álex Berenguer Athletic Club | Over 0.5 Score or assist · 2.37 | 2.37 | 22% | 40%2/5 | 30%3/10 | -47% |
Oihan Sancet Athletic Club | Over 0.5 Score or assist · 2.25 | 2.25 | 23% | 20%1/5 | 30%3/10 | -48% |
Orri Óskarsson Real Sociedad | Over 0.5 Score or assist · 2.40 | 2.40 | 20% | 40%2/5 | 30%3/10 | -51% |
Form Guide
Updated 21 Oct 2026Athletic ClubReal Sociedad
- 11
- League position
- 5
- DDDWW
- Last 5
- WWWLW
- 1.80
- Points per game (L5)
- 2.40
- 6
- Goals scored (L5)
- 14
- 1
- Goals conceded (L5)
- 11
- —
- xG for (L5)
- —
- —
- xG against (L5)
- —
- 4
- Clean sheets (L5)
- 0
Head to Head
14
Athletic Club wins
11
Draws
16
Real Sociedad wins
Last 41 meetings
2.3
Goals per game
46%
Both teams scored
37%
Over 2.5 goals
04 Mar 2026
Last meeting
Athletic Club in the last 5 meetings
LLDLD
Injuries & Suspensions
Athletic Club
- Gorka GuruzetaCruciate Ligament Tear
- Unai EgiluzCruciate Ligament Tear
Real Sociedad
- Álvaro OdriozolaCruciate Ligament Tear
- Jon AramburuCalf Injury
Key Players
La Liga, this seasonAthletic Club
Top scorer
Robert Navarro
2 goals
Most assists
Iñaki Williams
2 assists
Best rated
Aitor Paredes
7.21
| Player | Apps | Min | G | A | xG | Rating | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unai SimónGoalkeeper | 7 (7) | 630 | 0 | 0 | – | 7.12 | – |
| Aymeric LaporteDefender | 7 (6) | 572 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.88 | |
| Oihan SancetMidfielder | 6 (6) | 515 | 1 | 0 | – | 6.91 | – |
| Iñaki WilliamsAttacker | 7 (7) | 455 | 1 | 2 | – | 6.81 | – |
| Beñat GerenabarrenaMidfielder | 6 (5) | 419 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.77 | ×3 |
| Robert NavarroMidfielder | 6 (5) | 407 | 2 | 0 | – | 7.10 | |
| Aitor ParedesDefender | 5 (4) | 388 | 1 | 0 | – | 7.21 | – |
| Jesús AresoDefender | 6 (4) | 370 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.64 | |
| Álex BerenguerAttacker | 7 (3) | 370 | 1 | 1 | – | 7.06 | |
| Yuri BerchicheDefender | 5 (5) | 367 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.82 | ×2 |
| Nico WilliamsMidfielder | 6 (4) | 364 | 1 | 0 | – | 6.86 | – |
| Iñigo Ruiz de GalarretaMidfielder | 6 (5) | 350 | 0 | 1 | – | 6.95 | ×3 |
| Yeray ÁlvarezDefender | 4 (4) | 316 | 0 | 1 | – | 6.86 | – |
| Peio CanalesMidfielder | 5 (3) | 310 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.70 | – |
| Mikel JauregizarMidfielder | 6 (2) | 256 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.79 | – |
Real Sociedad
Top scorer
Luka Sucic
3 goals
Most assists
Carlos Soler
3 assists
Best rated
Unai Marrero
8.55
| Player | Apps | Min | G | A | xG | Rating | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Álex RemiroGoalkeeper | 8 (8) | 720 | 0 | 0 | – | 7.11 | – |
| Sergio GómezDefender | 9 (8) | 700 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.90 | |
| Luka SucicMidfielder | 8 (7) | 641 | 3 | 0 | – | 7.07 | ×2 |
| Jon MartínDefender | 8 (7) | 636 | 1 | 1 | – | 6.78 | |
| Carlos SolerMidfielder | 9 (7) | 623 | 1 | 3 | – | 7.14 | – |
| Mikel OyarzabalAttacker | 9 (7) | 603 | 2 | 2 | – | 6.99 | |
| Jon AramburuDefender | 7 (7) | 597 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.86 | ×3 |
| Yangel HerreraMidfielder | 8 (6) | 493 | 1 | 0 | – | 6.83 | ×4 |
| Ander BarrenetxeaMidfielder | 8 (6) | 466 | 2 | 1 | – | 6.73 | – |
| Igor ZubeldiaDefender | 7 (4) | 430 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.53 | ×2 |
| Orri ÓskarssonAttacker | 7 (4) | 391 | 2 | 0 | – | 6.47 | |
| Gonçalo GuedesAttacker | 8 (4) | 352 | 2 | 0 | – | 6.81 | – |
| Mamadou SarrDefender | 4 (4) | 328 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.80 | |
| Takefusa KuboAttacker | 6 (4) | 294 | 1 | 1 | – | 6.83 | – |
| Luken BeitiaDefender | 3 (3) | 270 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.55 |
Odds Comparison
Asian Handicap
| Bookmaker | 2 | 1 | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| bet365 | 1.87 | 1.97 | — | — |
| Dafabet | — | — | 2.01 | 1.84 |
| MansionBet | — | — | 2.02 | 1.86 |
| Marathonbet | — | — | 2.92 | 1.42 |
| MelBet | — | — | 1.47 | 2.69 |
| Pinnacle | — | — | 1.98 | 1.86 |
| Sbo | — | — | 2.05 | 1.85 |
Goals Over/Under
| Bookmaker | Under | Over |
|---|---|---|
| bet365 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| Betano.dk | 1.15 | 1.06 |