Unión Santa Fe vs Vélez Sarsfield – Match preview
-:-
Estadio 15 de AbrilRound 16
Match Preview
Updated 03 Nov 2026FootyPulse model
30%
46%
Unión Santa FeDraw 24%Vélez Sarsfield
Bookmaker implied
38%
32%
Unión Santa FeDraw 30%Vélez Sarsfield
1.3 – 1.6
Expected score
55%
Over 2.5 goals
58%
Both teams to score
Predictions
Full Time Result
37%
35%
Unión Santa FeDraw 28%Vélez Sarsfield
First Half Result
27%
26%
Unión Santa FeDraw 47%Vélez Sarsfield
Team to Score First
47%
43%
Unión Santa FeNo goal 10%Vélez Sarsfield
Probability
Both Teams to Score
49%
Over 1.5 Goals
68%
Over 2.5 Goals
43%
Over 3.5 Goals
22%
Unión Santa Fe Over 3.5 Goals
3%
Unión Santa Fe Over 1.5 Goals
33%
Vélez Sarsfield Over 0.5 Goals
66%
Unión Santa Fe Over 0.5 Goals
69%
Match Result
Unión Santa Fe
37%2.58
model 2.71-5%
Last 1025%5/20
Draw
29%3.24
model 3.49-7%
Last 1035%7/20
Vélez Sarsfield
34%2.85
model 2.91-2%
Last 1040%8/20
Draw no bet
Unión Santa Fe
52%1.78
model 1.93-8%
Last 1038%5/13
Vélez Sarsfield
48%1.97
model 2.07-5%
Last 1062%8/13
Double chance
Unión Santa Fe or draw
66%1.44
model 1.52-5%
Last 1060%12/20
Unión Santa Fe or Vélez Sarsfield
71%1.35
model 1.40-4%
Last 1065%13/20
Draw or Vélez Sarsfield
63%1.52
model 1.59-4%
Last 1075%15/20
Expected goals 1.5–1.5 · Odds: Pinnacle; the chance shown leans on its price.Match result screener
Goals
Expected 3.0 match goalsGoal screener
| Line | Over | Under | Odds O / U | L10 over | EV O / U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over/under 0.5 | 95% | 5% | – | 100%20/20 | – |
| Over/under 1.5 | 79% | 21% | – | 90%18/20 | – |
| Over/under 2.5main | 57% | 43% | – | 60%12/20 | – |
| Over/under 3.5 | 34% | 66% | – | 45%9/20 | – |
| Over/under 4.5 | 18% | 82% | – | 20%4/20 | – |
Both teams to score
56%Yes 1.80
Last 1070%14/20
Unión Santa Fe clean sheet
20%
model chance
Vélez Sarsfield clean sheet
26%
model chance
Unión Santa Fe goals
O0.5 74%O1.5 39%O2.5 15%
Vélez Sarsfield goals
O0.5 80%O1.5 48%O2.5 22%
Corners
Expected 9.3 match cornersCorner screener
| Line | Over | Under | Odds O / U | L10 over | EV O / U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over/under 7.5 | 71% | 29% | – | 65%13/20 | – |
| Over/under 8.5 | 58% | 42% | – | 45%9/20 | – |
| Over/under 9.5main | 45% | 55% | – | 30%6/20 | – |
| Over/under 10.5 | 33% | 67% | – | 20%4/20 | – |
| Over/under 11.5 | 22% | 78% | – | 10%2/20 | – |
| Over/under 12.5 | 14% | 86% | – | 10%2/20 | – |
| Over/under 13.5 | 9% | 91% | – | 10%2/20 | – |
Unión Santa Fe corners
O2.5 82%O3.5 64%O4.5 45%O5.5 28%O6.5 16%O7.5 8%
Vélez Sarsfield corners
O2.5 86%O3.5 71%O4.5 53%O5.5 36%O6.5 22%O7.5 12%
Cards
Expected 4.7 match cardsCard screener
| Line | Over | Under | Odds O / U | L10 over | EV O / U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over/under 2.5 | 85% | 15% | – | 80%16/20 | – |
| Over/under 3.5 | 69% | 31% | – | 60%12/20 | – |
| Over/under 4.5main | 51% | 49% | – | 60%12/20 | – |
| Over/under 5.5 | 33% | 67% | – | 45%9/20 | – |
| Over/under 6.5 | 20% | 80% | – | 35%7/20 | – |
Unión Santa Fe cards
O0.5 91%O1.5 68%O2.5 42%O3.5 21%
Vélez Sarsfield cards
O0.5 91%O1.5 68%O2.5 42%O3.5 21%
Player Props
Best line per player and stat| Player | Line | Odds | Model | L5 | L10 | EV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cristian Tarragona Unión Santa Fe | Over 3.5 Shots · 1.44 | 1.44 | – | 60%3/5 | 60%6/10 | – |
Thiago Silvero Vélez Sarsfield | Over 0.5 Shots · 2.00 | 2.00 | – | 60%3/5 | 60%6/10 | – |
Diego Valdés Vélez Sarsfield | Over 0.5 Shots on target · 1.61 | 1.61 | – | 20%1/5 | 50%5/10 | – |
Mauro Luna Diale Unión Santa Fe | Over 0.5 Shots · 1.33 | 1.33 | – | 60%3/5 | 50%5/10 | – |
Joaquín Mosqueira Unión Santa Fe | Over 1.5 Shots · 2.20 | 2.20 | – | 40%2/5 | 50%5/10 | – |
Ronaldo Martínez Vélez Sarsfield | Over 0.5 Goals · 2.50 | 2.50 | – | 40%2/5 | 50%5/10 | – |
Lucas Robertone Vélez Sarsfield | Over 1.5 Shots · 1.72 | 1.72 | – | 80%4/5 | 50%5/10 | – |
Ronaldo Martínez Vélez Sarsfield | Over 1.5 Shots on target · 1.83 | 1.83 | – | 60%3/5 | 50%5/10 | – |
Lucas Menossi Unión Santa Fe | Over 0.5 Shots on target · 2.75 | 2.75 | – | 40%2/5 | 50%5/10 | – |
Matías Pellegrini Vélez Sarsfield | Over 0.5 Assists · 5.50 | 5.50 | – | 60%3/5 | 50%5/10 | – |
Lucas Robertone Vélez Sarsfield | Over 0.5 Shots on target · 2.00 | 2.00 | – | 80%4/5 | 50%5/10 | – |
Matías Pellegrini Vélez Sarsfield | Over 1.5 Shots · 1.44 | 1.44 | – | 80%4/5 | 50%5/10 | – |
Lucas Menossi Unión Santa Fe | Over 0.5 Shots · 1.44 | 1.44 | – | 40%2/5 | 50%5/10 | – |
Matías Pellegrini Vélez Sarsfield | Over 0.5 Score or assist · 2.75 | 2.75 | – | 60%3/5 | 50%5/10 | – |
Ronaldo Martínez Vélez Sarsfield | Over 0.5 Score or assist · 2.00 | 2.00 | – | 40%2/5 | 50%5/10 | – |
Diego Valdés Vélez Sarsfield | Over 0.5 Score or assist · 2.40 | 2.40 | – | 0%0/5 | 40%4/10 | – |
Lucas Menossi Unión Santa Fe | Over 0.5 Score or assist · 4.33 | 4.33 | – | 20%1/5 | 40%4/10 | – |
Julián Palacios Unión Santa Fe | Over 1.5 Shots · 1.30 | 1.30 | – | 20%1/5 | 40%4/10 | – |
Matías Pellegrini Vélez Sarsfield | Over 0.5 Shots on target · 1.66 | 1.66 | – | 60%3/5 | 40%4/10 | – |
Cristian Tarragona Unión Santa Fe | Over 0.5 Goals · 2.62 | 2.62 | – | 20%1/5 | 40%4/10 | – |
Cristian Tarragona Unión Santa Fe | Over 0.5 Score or assist · 1.90 | 1.90 | – | 20%1/5 | 40%4/10 | – |
Rodrigo Aliendro Vélez Sarsfield | Over 1.5 Shots · 1.72 | 1.72 | – | 40%2/5 | 40%4/10 | – |
Brahian David Cuello Unión Santa Fe | Over 1.5 Shots · 1.40 | 1.40 | – | 40%2/5 | 40%4/10 | – |
Manuel Lanzini Vélez Sarsfield | Over 2.5 Shots · 1.44 | 1.44 | – | 60%3/5 | 40%4/10 | – |
Form Guide
Updated 03 Nov 2026Unión Santa FeVélez Sarsfield
- 16
- League position
- 7
- DWDLL
- Last 5
- DWWLD
- 1.00
- Points per game (L5)
- 1.60
- 5
- Goals scored (L5)
- 10
- 8
- Goals conceded (L5)
- 6
- 2.91
- xG for (L5)
- 4.42
- 1.07
- xG against (L5)
- 1.62
- 0
- Clean sheets (L5)
- 2
Head to Head
1
Unión Santa Fe wins
2
Draws
2
Vélez Sarsfield wins
Last 5 meetings
2.8
Goals per game
40%
Both teams scored
60%
Over 2.5 goals
Last meeting
Unión Santa Fe in the last 5 meetings
DWDLL
Injuries & Suspensions
Unión Santa Fe
- Fede GomesCruciate Ligament Tear
- Lautaro VargasCruciate Ligament Tear
Vélez Sarsfield
- Jano GordonCruciate Ligament Tear
Confirmed Line-ups
Unión Santa Fe
4-4-2- 21Matías MansillaGoalkeeper
- 27Tobías RubioDefender
- 33Ignacio IslaDefender
- 26Juan Pablo LudueñaDefender
- 18Lucas AyalaDefender
- 20Julián PalaciosMidfielder
- 17Joaquín MosqueiraMidfielder
- 11Mauro Luna DialeMidfielder
- 22Brahian CuelloMidfielder
- 19Marcelo EstigarribiaAttacker
- 25Cristian TarragonaAttacker
Vélez Sarsfield
4-2-3-1- 1Tomás MarchioriGoalkeeper
- 4Joaquín GarcíaDefender
- 32Thiago SilveroDefender
- 16Lisandro MagallánDefender
- 3Elías GómezDefender
- 5Claudio BaezaMidfielder
- 8Lucas RobertoneMidfielder
- 11Matías PellegriniMidfielder
- 22Manuel LanziniMidfielder
- 37Juan Cruz PolicellaMidfielder
- 77Ronaldo MartínezAttacker
Key Players
Liga Profesional de Fútbol, this seasonUnión Santa Fe
Top scorer
Cristian Tarragona
15 goals
Most assists
Julián Palacios
8 assists
Best rated
Mateo Del Blanco
7.28
| Player | Apps | Min | G | A | xG | Rating | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matías MansillaGoalkeeper | 33 (33) | 2972 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.91 | ×2 |
| Cristian TarragonaAttacker | 32 (32) | 2809 | 15 | 2 | 0.80 | 7.22 | ×7 |
| Juan Pablo LudueñaDefender | 32 (30) | 2764 | 2 | 1 | 0.43 | 6.82 | ×6 |
| Julián PalaciosMidfielder | 30 (29) | 2353 | 3 | 8 | 0.18 | 6.95 | ×7 |
| Marcelo EstigarribiaAttacker | 31 (24) | 2170 | 6 | 3 | 0.81 | 7.02 | ×9 |
| Maizon RodríguezDefender | 23 (23) | 2002 | 1 | 0 | – | 6.85 | ×3 |
| Lautaro VargasDefender | 22 (22) | 1842 | 0 | 2 | – | 6.76 | ×8 |
| Mateo Del BlancoDefender | 18 (18) | 1578 | 2 | 2 | – | 7.28 | ×4 |
| Mauro PittónMidfielder | 18 (18) | 1577 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.81 | ×6 |
| Brahian David CuelloMidfielder | 26 (21) | 1562 | 4 | 1 | 0.07 | 6.70 | ×6 |
| Rafael ProfiniMidfielder | 18 (18) | 1479 | 1 | 5 | – | 6.95 | |
| Lucas MenossiMidfielder | 16 (10) | 1005 | 4 | 1 | – | 6.93 | ×4 |
| Ignacio MalcorraMidfielder | 12 (8) | 729 | 1 | 1 | – | 7.00 | ×2 |
| Joaquín MosqueiraMidfielder | 11 (10) | 691 | 1 | 1 | 0.03 | 6.81 | ×2 |
| Juan PintadoDefender | 12 (6) | 690 | 0 | 2 | – | 6.66 |
Vélez Sarsfield
Top scorer
Ronaldo Martínez
9 goals
Most assists
Matías Pellegrini
7 assists
Best rated
Ronaldo Martínez
7.67
| Player | Apps | Min | G | A | xG | Rating | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elías GómezDefender | 31 (31) | 2768 | 0 | 4 | 0.02 | 6.84 | ×8 |
| Joaquín GarcíaDefender | 28 (27) | 2424 | 2 | 1 | 0.02 | 6.84 | ×4 |
| Manuel LanziniMidfielder | 31 (29) | 2317 | 6 | 0 | 0.33 | 7.16 | ×4 |
| Lisandro MagallánDefender | 27 (26) | 2313 | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | 6.78 | ×3 |
| Rodrigo AliendroMidfielder | 31 (22) | 2004 | 1 | 0 | – | 6.88 | ×2 |
| Lucas RobertoneMidfielder | 30 (22) | 1928 | 2 | 2 | 0.22 | 7.04 | ×8 |
| Emanuel MammanaDefender | 23 (19) | 1727 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.89 | |
| Matías PellegriniMidfielder | 23 (20) | 1659 | 5 | 7 | 0.85 | 6.99 | ×8 |
| Thiago SilveroDefender | 19 (17) | 1549 | 2 | 1 | 0.04 | 6.95 | ×4 |
| Álvaro MonteroGoalkeeper | 17 (17) | 1530 | 0 | 0 | – | 7.21 | – |
| Tobías AndradaMidfielder | 17 (17) | 1527 | 1 | 1 | – | 6.94 | ×4 |
| Tomás MarchioriGoalkeeper | 15 (15) | 1350 | 0 | 0 | – | 7.06 | – |
| Claudio BaezaMidfielder | 24 (14) | 1347 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.79 | ×5 |
| Florián MonzónAttacker | 16 (15) | 1231 | 6 | 0 | – | 6.88 | ×3 |
| Diego ValdésMidfielder | 25 (10) | 1045 | 3 | 6 | 0.14 | 6.92 | – |
Odds Comparison
Asian Handicap
| Bookmaker | Home | Away | 1 | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1xbet | 1.03 | 7.20 | — | — |
| bet365 | — | — | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| Betfair | 1.02 | 12.00 | — | — |
| Dafabet | 1.77 | 1.98 | — | — |
| MansionBet | 1.88 | 2.00 | — | — |
| Marathonbet | 1.03 | 7.20 | — | — |
| MelBet | 1.81 | 1.99 | — | — |
| Pinnacle | 1.83 | 2.03 | — | — |
Goals Over/Under
| Bookmaker | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1xbet | 34.00 | 1.00 |
| bet365 | 2.07 | 1.72 |
| Betfair | 2.10 | 1.65 |
HT/FT Double
| Bookmaker | Home/Draw | Home/Away | Draw/Away | Draw/Draw | Home/Home | Draw/Home | Away/Home | Away/Draw | Away/Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1xbet | 14.50 | 33.00 | 6.35 | 4.55 | 4.10 | 5.85 | 31.00 | 14.50 | 4.60 |
| Marathonbet | 14.50 | 33.00 | 6.35 | 4.55 | 4.10 | 5.85 | 31.00 | 14.50 | 4.60 |
More on Unión Santa Fe vs Vélez Sarsfield
- Unión Santa Fe stats & fixturesForm, results and the next matches
- Vélez Sarsfield stats & fixturesForm, results and the next matches
- Liga Profesional de Fútbol (Argentina) table & fixturesStandings, results and league leaders
- Mathematical football predictionsThis week's model probabilities for every match
- Over/under goals screenerGoal-line hit rates for every upcoming match
- Corner stats screenerCorner lines and hit rates by fixture