Nice vs Rennes – Match preview
-:-
Allianz RivieraRound 9
Match Preview
Updated 29 Oct 2026FootyPulse model
68%
14%
NiceDraw 18%Rennes
Bookmaker implied
35%
40%
NiceDraw 25%Rennes
2.3 – 0.9
Expected score
63%
Over 2.5 goals
55%
Both teams to score
Predictions
Full Time Result
34%
29%
NiceDraw 37%Rennes
Double Chance
41%
34%
NiceDraw 25%Rennes
Half Time Result
51%
44%
NiceDraw 5%Rennes
Probability
Both Teams to Score
60%
Over 1.5 Goals
79%
Over 2.5 Goals
57%
Over 3.5 Goals
35%
Over 4.5 Goals
7%
Over 0.5 Goals
44%
Over 1.5 Goals (1st Half)
70%
Over 0.5 Goals (1st Half)
75%
Match Result
Nice
37%2.78
fair 2.74+2%
Last 1030%6/20
Draw
26%3.84
fair 3.91-2%
Last 1025%5/20
Rennes
38%2.42
fair 2.64-8%
Last 1045%9/20
Draw no bet
Nice
49%2.06
fair 2.04+1%
Last 1040%6/15
Rennes
51%1.79
fair 1.96-9%
Last 1060%9/15
Double chance
Nice or draw
62%1.61
fair 1.610%
Last 1055%11/20
Nice or Rennes
74%1.29
fair 1.34-4%
Last 1075%15/20
Draw or Rennes
63%1.48
fair 1.58-6%
Last 1070%14/20
Expected goals 1.6–1.4 · Odds: Pinnacle; the chance shown leans on its price.Match result screener
Goals
Expected 3.0 match goalsGoal screener
| Line | Over | Under | Odds O / U | L10 over | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over/under 0.5 | 95% | 5% | – | 85%17/20 | – |
| Over/under 1.5 | 80% | 20% | – | 75%15/20 | – |
| Over/under 2.5main | 60% | 40% | 1.57 / 2.51 | 70%14/20 | Under +2% |
| Over/under 3.5 | 38% | 62% | 2.42 / 1.61 | 30%6/20 | Under +1% |
| Over/under 4.5 | 18% | 82% | – | 20%4/20 | – |
Both teams to score
61%Yes 1.50
Last 1060%12/20
Nice clean sheet
21%
model chance
Rennes clean sheet
24%
model chance
Nice goals
O0.5 76%O1.5 42%O2.5 17%
Rennes goals
O0.5 79%O1.5 46%O2.5 21%
Corners
Expected 10.4 match cornersCorner screener
| Line | Over | Under | Odds O / U | L10 over | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over/under 7.5 | 82% | 18% | – | 75%15/20 | – |
| Over/under 8.5 | 71% | 29% | – | 70%14/20 | – |
| Over/under 9.5 | 57% | 43% | 1.74 / 2.06 | 65%13/20 | none |
| Over/under 10.5main | 45% | 55% | 2.15 / 1.68 | 45%9/20 | none |
| Over/under 11.5 | 35% | 65% | – | 35%7/20 | – |
| Over/under 12.5 | 25% | 75% | – | 20%4/20 | – |
| Over/under 13.5 | 17% | 83% | – | 20%4/20 | – |
Nice corners
O2.5 90%O3.5 78%O4.5 61%O5.5 44%O6.5 29%O7.5 17%
Rennes corners
O2.5 88%O3.5 75%O4.5 58%O5.5 40%O6.5 25%O7.5 14%
Cards
Expected 3.4 match cards · Referee Eric Wattellier (3.5 cards a match, ×0.86)Card screener
| Line | Over | Under | Odds O / U | L10 over | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over/under 2.5 | 66% | 34% | – | 55%11/20 | – |
| Over/under 3.5main | 51% | 49% | 1.61 / 2.20 | 55%11/20 | Under +8% |
| Over/under 4.5 | 26% | 74% | – | 30%6/20 | – |
| Over/under 5.5 | 13% | 87% | – | 20%4/20 | – |
| Over/under 6.5 | 6% | 94% | – | 10%2/20 | – |
Nice cards
O0.5 84%O1.5 55%O2.5 28%O3.5 11%
Rennes cards
O0.5 79%O1.5 46%O2.5 21%O3.5 7%
Player Props
Best line per player and stat| Player | Line | Odds | Model | L5 | L10 | EV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Estéban Lepaul Rennes | Over 2.5 Shots · 1.36 | 1.36 | – | 100%5/5 | 70%7/10 | – |
Sebastian Szymanski Rennes | Over 0.5 Shots · 1.30 | 1.30 | 50% | 60%3/5 | 60%6/10 | -35% |
Przemyslaw Frankowski Rennes | Over 0.5 Shots · 1.83 | 1.83 | 33% | 60%3/5 | 60%6/10 | -40% |
Estéban Lepaul Rennes | Over 1.5 Shots on target · 2.10 | 2.10 | – | 80%4/5 | 60%6/10 | – |
Estéban Lepaul Rennes | Over 0.5 Score or assist · 1.90 | 1.90 | – | 60%3/5 | 60%6/10 | – |
Ludovic Blas Rennes | Over 0.5 Shots on target · 1.66 | 1.66 | – | 40%2/5 | 60%6/10 | – |
Arnaud Nordin Rennes | Over 0.5 Shots on target · 1.72 | 1.72 | – | 60%3/5 | 60%6/10 | – |
Mahdi Camara Rennes | Over 0.5 Shots on target · 2.62 | 2.62 | 32% | 40%2/5 | 50%5/10 | -17% |
Mousa Tamari Rennes | Over 0.5 Shots on target · 1.61 | 1.61 | 49% | 60%3/5 | 50%5/10 | -20% |
Mousa Tamari Rennes | Over 1.5 Shots · 1.36 | 1.36 | 42% | 60%3/5 | 50%5/10 | -43% |
Jonathan Clauss Nice | Over 1.5 Shots · 1.66 | 1.66 | 32% | 40%2/5 | 50%5/10 | -47% |
Morgan Sanson Nice | Over 0.5 Shots · 1.30 | 1.30 | – | 40%2/5 | 50%5/10 | – |
Form Guide
Updated 29 Oct 2026NiceRennes
- 10
- League position
- 2
- WLWWL
- Last 5
- WLWLW
- 1.80
- Points per game (L5)
- 1.80
- 7
- Goals scored (L5)
- 11
- 6
- Goals conceded (L5)
- 9
- 0.72
- xG for (L5)
- 1.68
- 1.77
- xG against (L5)
- 0.85
- 0
- Clean sheets (L5)
- 2
Head to Head
18
Nice wins
13
Draws
14
Rennes wins
Last 45 meetings
2.4
Goals per game
58%
Both teams scored
49%
Over 2.5 goals
08 Mar 2026
Last meeting
Nice in the last 5 meetings
LWLWL
Injuries & Suspensions
Nice
- Ali AbdiDead Leg
- Antoine MendyCruciate Ligament Tear
- Laurent AbergelCruciate Ligament Tear
- Moïse BombitoLower Leg Fracture
Rennes
- Estéban LepaulAnkle Sprain
Confirmed Line-ups
Nice
3-4-2-1- 23Yehvann DioufGoalkeeper
- 5Mohamed AbdelmonemDefender
- 55Youssouf NdayishimiyeDefender
- 36Alidu SeiduDefender
- 92Jonathan ClaussMidfielder
- 6Hicham BoudaouiMidfielder
- 28Axel WitselMidfielder
- 27Niels NkounkouDefender
- 7Gauthier HeinMidfielder
- 9Mohamed AmouraAttacker
- 11Elye WahiAttacker
Rennes
5-3-2- 30Brice SambaGoalkeeper
- 95Przemyslaw FrankowskiMidfielder
- 4Charlie CresswellDefender
- 24Anthony RouaultDefender
- 48Abdelhamid Ait BoudlalDefender
- 18Mahamadou NagidaDefender
- 45Mahdi CamaraMidfielder
- 21Valentin RongierMidfielder
- 17Sebastian SzymańskiMidfielder
- 22Boulaye DiaAttacker
- 11Mousa TamariMidfielder
Key Players
Ligue 1, this seasonNice
Top scorer
Elye Wahi
3 goals
Most assists
Sofiane Diop
2 assists
Best rated
Jonathan Clauss
7.26
| Player | Apps | Min | G | A | xG | Rating | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yehvann DioufGoalkeeper | 8 (8) | 720 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.82 | |
| Youssouf NdayishimiyeDefender | 8 (8) | 688 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.75 | ×2 |
| Jonathan ClaussMidfielder | 8 (8) | 662 | 1 | 1 | 0.03 | 7.26 | – |
| Gauthier HeinAttacker | 8 (7) | 621 | 0 | 1 | – | 7.00 | – |
| Mohamed AbdelmonemDefender | 8 (7) | 602 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.96 | ×2 |
| Axel WitselMidfielder | 7 (7) | 571 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.86 | – |
| Elye WahiAttacker | 7 (6) | 530 | 3 | 1 | 0.34 | 6.85 | ×3 |
| Djibril CoulibalyMidfielder | 7 (6) | 484 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.58 | |
| Niels NkounkouMidfielder | 6 (6) | 484 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.79 | ×2 |
| Mohamed AmouraAttacker | 6 (5) | 444 | 1 | 1 | 0.13 | 6.95 | ×2 |
| Sofiane DiopMidfielder | 8 (3) | 303 | 1 | 2 | 0.21 | 7.09 | |
| Hicham BoudaouiMidfielder | 4 (2) | 237 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.92 | – |
| Melvin BardMidfielder | 2 (2) | 172 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.68 | – |
| Nathan NgoumouAttacker | 5 (2) | 154 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.54 | – |
| Alidu SeiduDefender | 3 (1) | 131 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 6.66 | – |
Rennes
Top scorer
Estéban Lepaul
7 goals
Most assists
Przemyslaw Frankowski
2 assists
Best rated
Estéban Lepaul
7.57
| Player | Apps | Min | G | A | xG | Rating | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie CresswellDefender | 8 (8) | 720 | 0 | 1 | – | 6.90 | |
| Valentin RongierMidfielder | 8 (7) | 658 | 1 | 0 | – | 7.20 | |
| Brice SambaGoalkeeper | 7 (7) | 630 | 0 | 0 | – | 7.02 | – |
| Przemyslaw FrankowskiDefender | 8 (7) | 550 | 1 | 2 | 0.01 | 6.78 | ×2 |
| Estéban LepaulAttacker | 7 (6) | 543 | 7 | 0 | – | 7.57 | ×2 |
| Adrien ThomassonMidfielder | 8 (6) | 512 | 2 | 2 | – | 6.94 | ×3 |
| Mahdi CamaraMidfielder | 7 (5) | 496 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.90 | – |
| Mousa TamariAttacker | 8 (5) | 458 | 0 | 2 | – | 6.76 | |
| Anthony RouaultDefender | 5 (5) | 450 | 0 | 0 | 0.22 | 6.96 | ×2 |
| Mahamadou NagidaDefender | 8 (4) | 419 | 0 | 1 | 0.13 | 6.70 | – |
| Sebastian SzymanskiMidfielder | 6 (5) | 395 | 3 | 1 | 0.43 | 7.26 | – |
| Issa SoumaréAttacker | 6 (5) | 372 | 0 | 1 | – | 6.76 | |
| Abdelhamid Ait BoudlalDefender | 4 (4) | 360 | 0 | 0 | – | 7.07 | |
| Ludovic BlasAttacker | 8 (3) | 288 | 0 | 1 | 0.21 | 6.82 | – |
| Quentin MerlinDefender | 5 (3) | 250 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 6.50 |
Referee
Eric Wattellier
Referee · France
- Cards per game
- 3.50
- Yellow cards per game
- 3.14
- Red cards per game
- 0.36
- Fouls per game
- 20.1
- Penalties per game
- 0.54
- Home wins
- 43%
Averages across 28 completed matches officiated by Eric Wattellier in our database.
Odds Comparison
Asian Handicap
| Bookmaker | Away | Home | 2 | 1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1xbet | 1.17 | 4.60 | — | — |
| bet365 | — | — | 1.80 | 2.05 |
| Betfair | 1.13 | 9.50 | — | — |
| BetVictor | 3.60 | 2.58 | — | — |
| Dafabet | 1.79 | 2.08 | — | — |
| Macauslot | 2.08 | 1.76 | — | — |
| MansionBet | 2.13 | 1.78 | — | — |
| Marathonbet | 2.77 | 1.40 | — | — |
| MelBet | 1.82 | 1.99 | — | — |
| Pinnacle | 2.06 | 1.30 | — | — |
Goals Over/Under
| Bookmaker | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1xbet | 1.20 | 4.65 |
| bet365 | 1.57 | 2.37 |
| Betfair | 4.20 | 2.45 |
| BetVictor | 8.50 | 2.73 |
| Marathonbet | 2.71 | 1.63 |
| Pinnacle | 2.80 | 2.51 |
HT/FT Double
| Bookmaker | Away/Home | Draw/Home | Home/Home | Draw/Draw | Draw/Away | Away/Away | Away/Draw | Home/Draw | Home/Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1xbet | 26.00 | 6.70 | 4.25 | 6.05 | 6.15 | 3.76 | 13.70 | 13.70 | 25.00 |
| Betfair | 23.00 | 6.50 | 4.20 | 6.00 | 6.50 | 3.75 | 12.00 | 13.00 | 21.00 |
| Marathonbet | 26.00 | 6.70 | 4.25 | 6.05 | 6.15 | 3.76 | 13.75 | 13.75 | 25.00 |