Sweden's top flight has been close, competitive and unusually kind to away teams in 2026. Allsvenskan stats for the season so far show fewer goals than its Nordic neighbours, both teams scoring in roughly every other match, and home advantage that has almost disappeared.

Updated 29 October 2026, with 204 of the season's 240 matches played.

Allsvenskan 2026 in numbers

StatAllsvenskan 2026
Matches played204 of 240
Goals per game2.89
Over 2.5 goals52.9%
Both teams to score51.0%
Home wins39.2%
Draws24.5%
Away wins36.3%

These figures come from the Allsvenskan statistik on StatsBet, which updates after every round and breaks the numbers down team by team (in Swedish).

The story of the season: away teams almost as good as home teams

In most leagues home sides win far more often than away sides. In Allsvenskan this season the gap is only three points: 39.2% home wins against 36.3% away wins. Across the Nordic leagues and LaLiga, nobody comes close:

LeagueHome winsDrawsAway winsGap
Allsvenskan 202639.2%24.5%36.3%2.9 pts
Danish Superliga 2026/2744.4%30.6%25.0%19.4 pts
LaLiga 2026/2744.4%27.3%28.3%16.1 pts
Eliteserien 202650.0%19.8%30.2%19.8 pts

That changes how a home favourite should be read. Prices in most markets assume a meaningful home edge, and in Allsvenskan this season that edge has been small. Our home and away statistics show which individual teams have done better on the road than at home.

Goals: the lowest-scoring of the Nordic leagues

At 2.89 goals per game, Allsvenskan is below both Eliteserien (3.20) and the Danish Superliga (3.08). Just over half of its matches (52.9%) have gone over 2.5 goals, and both teams have scored in 51.0%. That makes it the most balanced of the three on goal lines: neither "overs" nor "unders" have dominated.

It is also very close to last season. In the 195 of 2025's 240 matches in our data, Allsvenskan averaged 2.85 goals, with 53.3% over 2.5 and 54.4% both teams to score. The league's scoring level is stable; what has changed in 2026 is where the points are won.

Our goals screener lists each upcoming Allsvenskan match with both teams' recent record against every goal line.

What the numbers mean if you follow Allsvenskan

  • Do not overrate home advantage. With home and away win rates three points apart, a home side needs to be clearly the better team to justify a short price.
  • Draws are common. Nearly one match in four (24.5%) has been drawn, so double chance and draw no bet are worth knowing about. Our match result screener shows the model's draw chance for every upcoming match.
  • Goal lines are balanced. At 52.9% over 2.5 and 51.0% BTTS, the league average says little on its own. Team form matters more here than in high-scoring leagues; the form guide helps.

For the Allsvenskan table, fixtures and results, see our Allsvenskan page. The official league site is allsvenskan.se.

Responsible gambling

Statistics describe what has happened, not what will. Set a budget before you bet, never chase losses, and only stake what you can afford to lose. If betting stops being fun, help is available from BeGambleAware.

Frequently asked questions

How many goals per game are there in Allsvenskan 2026?+
2.89 goals per game across 204 of the season's 240 matches, to 29 October 2026. 52.9% of matches have had over 2.5 goals.
How often do both teams score in Allsvenskan?+
Both teams have scored in 51.0% of Allsvenskan matches in 2026, a little lower than in Eliteserien (59.4%) and the Danish Superliga (62.5%).
Is there home advantage in Allsvenskan?+
Very little this season. Home teams have won 39.2% of matches and away teams 36.3%, a gap of under three points, compared with 16 to 20 points in Eliteserien, the Danish Superliga and LaLiga.
How many Allsvenskan matches end in a draw?+
24.5% of matches in 2026 so far, almost one in four.
Where can I find Allsvenskan statistics in Swedish?+
StatsBet's Allsvenskan statistik page covers the table, team statistics and match data in Swedish and updates after every round.