Goals at both ends and a lot of draws: that is the Danish Superliga in 2026/27 so far. Danish Superliga stats for the first 72 matches show both teams scoring more often than in any other league we track in this series, and close to a third of games ending level.

Updated 29 October 2026, after 72 matches of the regular season.

Danish Superliga 2026/27 in numbers

StatSuperliga 2026/27
Matches played72
Goals per game3.08
Over 2.5 goals56.9%
Both teams to score62.5%
Home wins44.4%
Draws30.6%
Away wins25.0%

For the full Danish-language table and team-by-team statistics, see the Superliga page on statsbet.dk, where these figures come from.

Both teams scoring: the highest rate in the Nordics

At 62.5%, both teams have scored in nearly two Superliga matches out of three. That is the highest rate of the four leagues we have covered in this series:

LeagueBoth teams to scoreOver 2.5 goalsGoals per game
Danish Superliga 2026/2762.5%56.9%3.08
Eliteserien 202659.4%62.0%3.20
LaLiga 2026/2758.6%56.6%3.01
Allsvenskan 202651.0%52.9%2.89

The interesting detail is that BTTS (62.5%) is higher than over 2.5 goals (56.9%), the widest such gap in this series; in Allsvenskan and Eliteserien it is the other way round. It means many Superliga matches finish 1–1 or 2–1: both sides score, but the total stays at two or three goals.

Our goals screener shows each upcoming match's recent BTTS and goal-line record, and our guide to both teams to score explains how to judge a BTTS price.

Draws: almost a third of matches

30.6% of Superliga matches have been drawn this season, against 23.3% in the whole of 2025/26 and between 19.8% and 27.3% in the other leagues in this series. A high BTTS rate and a high draw rate together point to the same thing: tight matches where both teams get on the scoresheet.

Home sides have still won 44.4% of matches against 25.0% for away sides, so the draws have come mainly at the away side's expense.

How 2026/27 compares with last season

2025/26 (full season)2026/27 (72 matches)
Goals per game3.103.08
Over 2.5 goals60.6%56.9%
Both teams to score59.6%62.5%
Home wins41.5%44.4%
Draws23.3%30.6%
Away wins35.2%25.0%

Goals per game are almost identical, but the shape of the matches has changed: more draws, fewer away wins, and slightly fewer games going over 2.5.

How the season is structured

The Superliga's 12 clubs play 22 rounds of a regular season, home and away against everyone. The league then splits in two: the top six play for the title and European places, and the bottom six play to stay up. Points carry over into both groups. That split matters when reading late-season stats: from the spring, every team plays only the five others in its own half.

What the numbers mean if you follow the Superliga

  • BTTS is the standout market. At 62.5%, "yes" has landed in nearly two matches out of three, more often than over 2.5.
  • Respect the draw. Close to a third of matches have finished level. Draw no bet and double chance deserve more attention here than in most leagues; our match result screener shows the model's draw chance for every upcoming match.
  • 72 matches is still an early sample. Last season's shape was different, so check team form in the form guide before leaning on league averages.

For the Superliga table, fixtures and results, see our Superliga page. The official league site is superliga.dk.

Responsible gambling

Statistics describe what has happened, not what will. Set a budget before you bet, never chase losses, and only stake what you can afford to lose. If betting stops being fun, help is available from BeGambleAware.

Frequently asked questions

How often do both teams score in the Danish Superliga?+
In 62.5% of matches in 2026/27 so far, the highest rate of the Nordic leagues, ahead of Eliteserien (59.4%) and Allsvenskan (51.0%).
How many goals per game are there in the Danish Superliga?+
3.08 goals per game across the first 72 matches of 2026/27, almost the same as the 3.10 of the 2025/26 season.
How many Superliga matches end in a draw?+
30.6% of matches in 2026/27 so far, up from 23.3% across the 2025/26 season.
How does the Danish Superliga format work?+
The 12 clubs play a 22-round regular season. The table then splits into a top six playing for the title and a bottom six playing to avoid relegation, with points carried over.
Is there home advantage in the Danish Superliga?+
Yes. Home sides have won 44.4% of matches in 2026/27 against 25.0% for away sides, with 30.6% drawn.