Eliteserien is the highest-scoring league in this Nordic series and the one where home advantage is strongest. Eliteserien stats for 2026 show more than three goals a game, well over half of matches going over 2.5 goals, and home teams winning exactly half of all matches.

Updated 29 October 2026, with 192 of the season's 240 matches played.

Eliteserien 2026 in numbers

StatEliteserien 2026
Matches played192 of 240
Goals per game3.20
Over 2.5 goals62.0%
Both teams to score59.4%
Home wins50.0%
Draws19.8%
Away wins30.2%

The figures come from the Norwegian-language league tables and statistics on StatsBet.no, which update after every round.

Home advantage: the strongest in the series

Home teams have won half of all Eliteserien matches this season. That is the highest home win rate of the four leagues in this series:

LeagueHome winsDrawsAway wins
Eliteserien 202650.0%19.8%30.2%
Danish Superliga 2026/2744.4%30.6%25.0%
LaLiga 2026/2744.4%27.3%28.3%
Allsvenskan 202639.2%24.5%36.3%

Two features of Norwegian football are often pointed to: long away trips in a long country, and the number of clubs playing on artificial pitches that visiting sides are less used to. Whatever the cause, the contrast with Allsvenskan, where home and away win rates are only three points apart, is striking.

Last season showed the same pattern: across the 205 of 2025's 240 matches in our data, home teams won 47.8%, draws were 20.0% and away teams won 32.2%.

Our home and away statistics show which teams are strongest at home and weakest on the road.

Goals: over three a game

At 3.20 goals per game, Eliteserien scores more than Allsvenskan (2.89), the Danish Superliga (3.08) and LaLiga (3.01). Over 2.5 goals has landed in 62.0% of matches and both teams have scored in 59.4%.

That is close to 2025, when the matches in our data averaged 3.18 goals, with 61.5% over 2.5 and 57.1% both teams to score. High scoring is a steady feature of the league, not a one-season blip.

Our goals screener lists every upcoming match with both teams' recent record against each goal line.

Fewer draws than anywhere else in the series

Only 19.8% of matches have been drawn, the lowest of the four leagues. With high scoring and strong home sides, matches tend to produce a winner: home teams most often, away teams in three games out of ten.

What the numbers mean if you follow Eliteserien

  • Home form carries real weight. A 50% home win rate is unusually high. A strong home side here deserves more credit than the same side would get in Allsvenskan.
  • Goals are the norm. At 62.0% over 2.5, an under needs a specific reason, such as two strong defences or a weather-affected match late in the season.
  • The draw is the outsider. At 19.8%, draws are rarer than in any other league in this series.

For the Eliteserien table, fixtures and results, see our Eliteserien page. The official league site is eliteserien.no.

Responsible gambling

Statistics describe what has happened, not what will. Set a budget before you bet, never chase losses, and only stake what you can afford to lose. If betting stops being fun, help is available from BeGambleAware.

Frequently asked questions

How many goals per game are there in Eliteserien 2026?+
3.20 goals per game across 192 of the season's 240 matches, to 29 October 2026. 62.0% of matches have had over 2.5 goals.
How often do both teams score in Eliteserien?+
Both teams have scored in 59.4% of Eliteserien matches in 2026.
How strong is home advantage in Eliteserien?+
Very strong. Home teams have won 50.0% of matches in 2026, against 30.2% for away teams, the highest home win rate of the Nordic leagues.
How many Eliteserien matches end in a draw?+
19.8% of matches in 2026 so far, the lowest draw rate of the Nordic leagues.
Where can I find Eliteserien statistics in Norwegian?+
StatsBet.no has Norwegian-language league tables and statistics for Eliteserien, updated after every round.