Three goals a game, both teams scoring in nearly six matches out of ten, and more cards than any other big league we compared. LaLiga's 2026/27 season has been open, end to end and heavily refereed.

These are the LaLiga stats behind it, and what they mean if you follow the league.

Updated 29 October 2026, with figures to the round of 26 October (99 matches).

LaLiga 2026/27 in numbers

StatLaLiga 2026/27
Matches played99
Goals per game3.01
Over 2.5 goals56.6%
Both teams to score58.6%
Home wins44.4%
Draws27.3%
Away wins28.3%
Cards per game4.81
Red cards per game0.29
Matches with 5+ cards57.6%

For a league long described as cagey and tactical, 3.01 goals per game is a lot. Well over half of all matches have gone over 2.5 goals, and both teams have scored in 58.6% of them.

How LaLiga compares

LeagueGoals per gameBTTSOver 2.5Cards per gameReds per game5+ cards
LaLiga3.0158.6%56.6%4.810.2957.6%
Premier League2.7850.0%50.0%4.280.1843.6%
Ligue 12.9762.5%61.1%3.760.1532.4%
Bundesliga3.5657.1%71.4%3.730.1327.0%

Same window, finished matches only (Premier League 80, Ligue 1 72, Bundesliga 63). The Bundesliga still scores the most, but on discipline LaLiga is in a league of its own: half a card more per game than the Premier League, nearly twice as many red cards, and five or more cards in well over half of its matches.

Why LaLiga shows so many cards

It is not that LaLiga teams foul more. Matches average 24.3 fouls, almost exactly the same as Ligue 1 (24.4) and only a little above the Premier League (22.9). The difference is what happens after the whistle:

LeagueFouls per gameFouls per card
LaLiga24.35.1
Premier League22.95.4
Bundesliga22.05.9
Ligue 124.46.5

LaLiga referees are showing a card roughly every five fouls, against one every six and a half in Ligue 1. Similar football, stricter refereeing. The result is a league where four or five cards is a normal afternoon rather than a busy one.

For anyone looking at card markets, that changes the starting point. A line that is high for another league can be ordinary in Spain. Our card screener shows each upcoming match's recent card record and the referee's average.

The referees who show the most cards

With most referees in charge of four to six league matches so far, these averages will move, so treat them as early-season trends rather than settled records:

RefereeMatchesCards per gameMost in one match
A. Hernández Hernández46.507
J. González Esteban55.8010
M. Orellana Cid55.808
R. De Burgos Bengoetxea55.609
J. Gil Manzano55.607
I. Díaz de Mera Escuderos65.508
J. Sánchez Martínez45.507
A. Quintero González55.4010

Every one of these is well above the league's own average of 4.81. If you read Spanish and want the full table, updated after every round, the estadísticas de LaLiga on StatsBet cover every team, referee and market in the league.

Goals: why so many both-teams-to-score games

A BTTS rate of 58.6% means that in most LaLiga matches neither side keeps a clean sheet. Across the first 99 matches, only 41.4% had at least one team fail to score, and goals have been spread evenly: 3.01 per game, with over 2.5 in 56.6% of matches.

Home advantage is clear as well. Home sides have won 44.4% of matches and away sides 28.3%, with draws in the remaining 27.3%.

Our goals screener lists every upcoming match with both teams' recent record against each goal line, and our guide to both teams to score explains how to judge a BTTS price.

What the numbers mean if you follow LaLiga stats

  • Cards are the standout market. At 4.81 a game and 5+ cards in 57.6% of matches, LaLiga is the league where card lines deserve the most attention, and the referee matters more than the fixture.
  • Over 2.5 is the norm, not the exception. 56.6% of matches have gone over, so an under 2.5 needs a reason: two strong defences, a derby, or a side protecting a lead in the table.
  • Do not overrate early-season samples. Ten rounds is enough to see a trend and not enough to trust a team's numbers blindly. Our form guide and team stats help you check whether a run is real.

For standings, fixtures and results, see our LaLiga page. The official competition site is laliga.com.

Responsible gambling

Statistics describe what has happened, not what will. Set a budget before you bet, never chase losses, and only stake what you can afford to lose. If betting stops being fun, help is available from BeGambleAware.

Frequently asked questions

How many goals per game are there in LaLiga 2026/27?+
3.01 goals per game across the first 99 matches, to the round of 26 October 2026. 56.6% of matches have had over 2.5 goals.
How often do both teams score in LaLiga?+
Both teams have scored in 58.6% of LaLiga matches in 2026/27 so far, more than in the Premier League (50.0%) over the same period.
Does LaLiga have more cards than the Premier League?+
Yes. LaLiga is averaging 4.81 cards per game against 4.28 in the Premier League, with 0.29 red cards per game against 0.18, and 57.6% of LaLiga matches have had five or more cards.
Which LaLiga referee shows the most cards?+
Early in the season, A. Hernández Hernández leads with 6.50 cards per game over four matches, followed by J. González Esteban and M. Orellana Cid on 5.80. Samples of four to six matches will change as the season goes on.
What is the home win rate in LaLiga?+
Home sides have won 44.4% of matches in 2026/27 so far, with 27.3% draws and 28.3% away wins.