Colchester United vs Gillingham Prediction – Match preview
-:-
JobServe Community StadiumRound 15
Our prediction
Gillingham to win (40%)
Colchester United 33% · Draw 27% · Gillingham 40%
Our model and the bookmakers disagree strongly on this match, which usually means the model is missing team news, so this call blends the two.
Match Preview
Updated 07 Nov 2026FootyPulse model
22%
53%
Colchester UnitedDraw 25%Gillingham
Bookmaker implied
44%
28%
Colchester UnitedDraw 28%Gillingham
0.9 – 1.6
Expected score
45%
Over 2.5 goals
47%
Both teams to score
Data provider's forecast
Full Time Result
42%
31%
Colchester UnitedDraw 27%Gillingham
First Half Result
34%
21%
Colchester UnitedDraw 45%Gillingham
Team to Score First
55%
37%
Colchester UnitedNo goal 8%Gillingham
Probability
Both Teams to Score
52%
Over 1.5 Goals
72%
Over 2.5 Goals
47%
Over 3.5 Goals
25%
Colchester United Over 3.5 Goals
5%
Colchester United Over 1.5 Goals
39%
Gillingham Over 0.5 Goals
66%
Colchester United Over 0.5 Goals
73%
Match Result
Colchester United
43%2.07
model 2.33-11%
Last 1025%5/20
Draw
28%3.36
model 3.57-6%
Last 1035%7/20
Gillingham
29%3.42
model 3.430%
Last 1040%8/20
Draw no bet
Colchester United
60%1.45
model 1.68-14%
Last 1038%5/13
Gillingham
40%2.40
model 2.47-3%
Last 1062%8/13
Double chance
Colchester United or draw
71%1.28
model 1.41-9%
Last 1060%12/20
Colchester United or Gillingham
72%1.29
model 1.39-7%
Last 1065%13/20
Draw or Gillingham
57%1.69
model 1.75-4%
Last 1075%15/20
Expected goals 1.4–1.3 · Odds: Pinnacle; the chance shown leans on its price.Match result screener
Goals
Expected 2.6 match goalsGoal screener
| Line | Over | Under | Odds O / U | L10 over | EV O / U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over/under 0.5 | 93% | 7% | – | 90%18/20 | – |
| Over/under 1.5 | 74% | 26% | – | 75%15/20 | – |
| Over/under 2.5main | 49% | 51% | – | 45%9/20 | – |
| Over/under 3.5 | 27% | 73% | – | 30%6/20 | – |
| Over/under 4.5 | 13% | 87% | – | 10%2/20 | – |
Both teams to score
54%Yes 1.72
Last 1055%11/20
Colchester United clean sheet
25%
model chance
Gillingham clean sheet
29%
model chance
Colchester United goals
O0.5 71%O1.5 35%O2.5 13%
Gillingham goals
O0.5 75%O1.5 40%O2.5 16%
Corners
Expected 9.3 match cornersCorner screener
| Line | Over | Under | Odds O / U | L10 over | EV O / U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over/under 7.5 | 71% | 29% | – | 65%13/20 | – |
| Over/under 8.5 | 59% | 41% | – | 65%13/20 | – |
| Over/under 9.5main | 46% | 54% | – | 45%9/20 | – |
| Over/under 10.5 | 33% | 67% | – | 30%6/20 | – |
| Over/under 11.5 | 23% | 77% | – | 30%6/20 | – |
| Over/under 12.5 | 15% | 85% | – | 10%2/20 | – |
| Over/under 13.5 | 9% | 91% | – | 5%1/20 | – |
Colchester United corners
O2.5 87%O3.5 72%O4.5 54%O5.5 37%O6.5 22%O7.5 12%
Gillingham corners
O2.5 82%O3.5 65%O4.5 46%O5.5 29%O6.5 16%O7.5 8%
Cards
Expected 4.1 match cardsCard screener
| Line | Over | Under | Odds O / U | L10 over | EV O / U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over/under 2.5 | 78% | 22% | – | 85%17/20 | – |
| Over/under 3.5 | 59% | 41% | – | 55%11/20 | – |
| Over/under 4.5main | 39% | 61% | – | 45%9/20 | – |
| Over/under 5.5 | 23% | 77% | – | 20%4/20 | – |
| Over/under 6.5 | 12% | 88% | – | 15%3/20 | – |
Colchester United cards
O0.5 84%O1.5 54%O2.5 27%O3.5 11%
Gillingham cards
O0.5 90%O1.5 67%O2.5 40%O3.5 20%
Form Guide
Updated 07 Nov 2026Colchester UnitedGillingham
- 23
- League position
- 8
- LLDDL
- Last 5
- WLDLW
- 0.40
- Points per game (L5)
- 1.40
- 2
- Goals scored (L5)
- 9
- 7
- Goals conceded (L5)
- 10
- 3.84
- xG for (L5)
- 2.72
- 3.13
- xG against (L5)
- 5.41
- 1
- Clean sheets (L5)
- 0
Head to Head
2
Colchester United wins
3
Draws
2
Gillingham wins
Last 7 meetings
1.7
Goals per game
29%
Both teams scored
14%
Over 2.5 goals
Last meeting
Colchester United in the last 5 meetings
DDDWL
Injuries & Suspensions
Colchester United
- Harry AndersonHamstring Injury
- Jake LeakeShoulder Injury
Gillingham
No reported absences
Key Players
League Two, this seasonColchester United
Top scorer
Moses Sesay
3 goals
Most assists
Oscar Thorn
5 assists
Best rated
Jack Payne
7.17
| Player | Apps | Min | G | A | xG | Rating | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack TuckerDefender | 13 (13) | 1177 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.83 | |
| Ellis IandoloDefender | 13 (13) | 1137 | 1 | 1 | 0.09 | 6.73 | ×2 |
| Thimothee Lo-TutalaGoalkeeper | 13 (13) | 1104 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.76 | – |
| Moses SesayMidfielder | 12 (10) | 949 | 3 | 1 | 0.74 | 7.02 | |
| Rob HuntDefender | 12 (11) | 909 | 1 | 0 | – | 6.51 | ×2 |
| Jack PayneMidfielder | 11 (10) | 883 | 1 | 1 | 1.23 | 7.17 | – |
| Oscar ThornMidfielder | 13 (11) | 845 | 0 | 5 | 0.50 | 6.80 | |
| S. RaggettDefender | 9 (9) | 810 | 0 | 0 | 0.23 | 6.77 | – |
| Harry AndersonMidfielder | 9 (9) | 792 | 2 | 0 | – | 6.73 | |
| Jay WilliamsMidfielder | 9 (9) | 692 | 0 | 0 | 0.27 | 6.70 | ×2 |
| B. IhionvienAttacker | 12 (7) | 584 | 0 | 0 | 0.08 | 6.56 | ×2 |
| Paul DigbyMidfielder | 9 (6) | 520 | 0 | 0 | 0.26 | 6.69 | |
| Kane Vincent-YoungDefender | 9 (5) | 507 | 0 | 1 | 0.09 | 6.60 | |
| Kylian KouassiAttacker | 5 (4) | 351 | 1 | 0 | – | 6.81 | – |
| Jaden WilliamsAttacker | 9 (2) | 334 | 1 | 0 | – | 6.56 |
Gillingham
Top scorer
Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Hale
6 goals
Most assists
N. Freeman
3 assists
Best rated
Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Hale
7.07
| Player | Apps | Min | G | A | xG | Rating | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omar BecklesDefender | 14 (14) | 1260 | 1 | 0 | – | 6.81 | ×2 |
| James BrophyMidfielder | 14 (14) | 1254 | 3 | 1 | 0.63 | 7.06 | ×2 |
| N. FreemanMidfielder | 14 (14) | 1228 | 0 | 3 | – | 6.81 | – |
| Andy SmithDefender | 14 (14) | 1215 | 1 | 1 | 0.43 | 6.60 | |
| Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman HaleAttacker | 14 (14) | 1118 | 6 | 1 | 0.41 | 7.07 | ×3 |
| Oliver WrightGoalkeeper | 12 (12) | 1080 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.82 | – |
| Robbie McKenzieMidfielder | 12 (10) | 952 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.51 | ×4 |
| Logan DobbsDefender | 12 (11) | 925 | 1 | 0 | – | 6.73 | ×4 |
| Harry WaldockMidfielder | 12 (10) | 812 | 1 | 1 | 0.46 | 6.54 | |
| Conor McManusMidfielder | 8 (7) | 591 | 1 | 1 | 0.64 | 6.90 | ×3 |
| Lamin SillahAttacker | 9 (6) | 511 | 2 | 0 | 0.02 | 6.78 | |
| Garath McClearyMidfielder | 11 (2) | 353 | 0 | 2 | – | 6.56 | ×2 |
| Armani LittleMidfielder | 7 (5) | 353 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.59 | ×3 |
| Will GoodwinAttacker | 7 (5) | 320 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.56 | |
| Eli KingMidfielder | 4 (3) | 276 | 0 | 1 | – | 6.82 |
Odds Comparison
Asian Handicap
| Bookmaker | 1 | 2 | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| bet365 | 1.87 | 1.97 | — | — |
| Marathonbet | — | — | 1.51 | 2.41 |
| MelBet | — | — | 1.51 | 2.41 |
| Pinnacle | — | — | 1.79 | 2.00 |
Goals Over/Under
| Bookmaker | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| bet365 | 1.95 | 1.85 |
| Betano.dk | 12.50 | 1.01 |
More on Colchester United vs Gillingham
- Colchester United stats & fixturesForm, results and the next matches
- Gillingham stats & fixturesForm, results and the next matches
- League Two (England) table & fixturesStandings, results and league leaders
- Mathematical football predictionsThis week's model probabilities for every match
- Over/under goals screenerGoal-line hit rates for every upcoming match
- Corner stats screenerCorner lines and hit rates by fixture