Salford City vs Northampton Town Prediction – Match preview
-:-
The Peninsula StadiumRound 15
Our prediction
Salford City to win (49%)
Salford City 49% · Draw 32% · Northampton Town 19%
Our model and the bookmakers disagree strongly on this match, which usually means the model is missing team news, so this call blends the two.
Match Preview
Updated 07 Nov 2026FootyPulse model
42%
18%
Salford CityDraw 40%Northampton Town
Bookmaker implied
57%
18%
Salford CityDraw 25%Northampton Town
0.8 – 0.4
Expected score
13%
Over 2.5 goals
19%
Both teams to score
Data provider's forecast
Full Time Result
61%
17%
Salford CityDraw 22%Northampton Town
First Half Result
45%
14%
Salford CityDraw 41%Northampton Town
Team to Score First
69%
24%
Salford CityNo goal 7%Northampton Town
Probability
Both Teams to Score
49%
Over 1.5 Goals
75%
Over 2.5 Goals
50%
Over 3.5 Goals
28%
Salford City Over 3.5 Goals
11%
Salford City Over 1.5 Goals
54%
Northampton Town Over 0.5 Goals
51%
Salford City Over 0.5 Goals
83%
Match Result
Salford City
55%1.67
model 1.83-9%
Last 1065%13/20
Draw
25%3.85
model 3.96-3%
Last 1015%3/20
Northampton Town
20%4.83
model 4.98-3%
Last 1020%4/20
Draw no bet
Salford City
73%1.24
model 1.37-9%
Last 1076%13/17
Northampton Town
27%3.58
model 3.72-4%
Last 1024%4/17
Double chance
Salford City or draw
80%1.16
model 1.25-7%
Last 1080%16/20
Salford City or Northampton Town
75%1.24
model 1.34-7%
Last 1085%17/20
Draw or Northampton Town
45%2.14
model 2.21-3%
Last 1035%7/20
Expected goals 1.6–1.0 · Odds: Pinnacle; the chance shown leans on its price.Match result screener
Goals
Expected 2.5 match goalsGoal screener
| Line | Over | Under | Odds O / U | L10 over | EV O / U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over/under 0.5 | 92% | 8% | – | 100%20/20 | – |
| Over/under 1.5 | 72% | 28% | – | 65%13/20 | – |
| Over/under 2.5main | 46% | 54% | – | 35%7/20 | – |
| Over/under 3.5 | 25% | 75% | – | 20%4/20 | – |
| Over/under 4.5 | 11% | 89% | – | 15%3/20 | – |
Both teams to score
51%Yes 1.80
Last 1040%8/20
Salford City clean sheet
35%
model chance
Northampton Town clean sheet
23%
model chance
Salford City goals
O0.5 77%O1.5 43%O2.5 18%
Northampton Town goals
O0.5 65%O1.5 29%O2.5 9%
Corners
Expected 9.8 match cornersCorner screener
| Line | Over | Under | Odds O / U | L10 over | EV O / U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over/under 7.5 | 76% | 24% | – | 75%15/20 | – |
| Over/under 8.5 | 65% | 35% | – | 65%13/20 | – |
| Over/under 9.5main | 52% | 48% | – | 55%11/20 | – |
| Over/under 10.5 | 39% | 61% | – | 35%7/20 | – |
| Over/under 11.5 | 28% | 72% | – | 35%7/20 | – |
| Over/under 12.5 | 19% | 81% | – | 20%4/20 | – |
| Over/under 13.5 | 12% | 88% | – | 20%4/20 | – |
Salford City corners
O2.5 86%O3.5 70%O4.5 52%O5.5 35%O6.5 21%O7.5 11%
Northampton Town corners
O2.5 88%O3.5 74%O4.5 57%O5.5 39%O6.5 24%O7.5 14%
Cards
Expected 3.8 match cardsCard screener
| Line | Over | Under | Odds O / U | L10 over | EV O / U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over/under 2.5 | 73% | 27% | – | 65%13/20 | – |
| Over/under 3.5main | 52% | 48% | – | 40%8/20 | – |
| Over/under 4.5 | 33% | 67% | – | 25%5/20 | – |
| Over/under 5.5 | 18% | 82% | – | 20%4/20 | – |
| Over/under 6.5 | 9% | 91% | – | 15%3/20 | – |
Salford City cards
O0.5 84%O1.5 55%O2.5 28%O3.5 12%
Northampton Town cards
O0.5 85%O1.5 57%O2.5 30%O3.5 13%
Form Guide
Updated 07 Nov 2026Salford CityNorthampton Town
- 1
- League position
- 21
- WWWWW
- Last 5
- LDWLW
- 3.00
- Points per game (L5)
- 1.40
- 12
- Goals scored (L5)
- 5
- 5
- Goals conceded (L5)
- 3
- 2.98
- xG for (L5)
- 3.22
- 2.53
- xG against (L5)
- 3.22
- 1
- Clean sheets (L5)
- 2
Head to Head
0
Salford City wins
1
Draws
1
Northampton Town wins
Last 2 meetings
2.5
Goals per game
50%
Both teams scored
50%
Over 2.5 goals
Last meeting
Salford City in the last 2 meetings
LD
Key Players
League Two, this seasonSalford City
Top scorer
Macaulay Langstaff
5 goals
Most assists
Luke Molyneux
6 assists
Best rated
J. Powell
7.23
| Player | Apps | Min | G | A | xG | Rating | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Will NorrisGoalkeeper | 14 (14) | 1259 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.70 | |
| Macaulay LangstaffAttacker | 14 (13) | 1167 | 5 | 1 | 0.62 | 6.74 | ×2 |
| Will AimsonDefender | 13 (12) | 1102 | 1 | 0 | 0.10 | 6.99 | |
| Luke MolyneuxMidfielder | 13 (13) | 1056 | 1 | 6 | 0.18 | 6.88 | ×2 |
| Taylor AllenDefender | 11 (10) | 928 | 1 | 0 | – | 7.05 | – |
| Brendan Sarpong-WireduMidfielder | 13 (10) | 864 | 2 | 1 | 0.69 | 6.87 | ×3 |
| Adebola OluwoDefender | 12 (9) | 840 | 3 | 0 | 0.09 | 7.07 | – |
| Dan ScarrDefender | 9 (8) | 721 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.93 | – |
| Elliot BondsMidfielder | 10 (8) | 712 | 0 | 0 | 0.22 | 6.71 | ×2 |
| A. OdohDefender | 11 (9) | 663 | 0 | 1 | 0.13 | 6.54 | ×3 |
| J. PowellMidfielder | 8 (8) | 635 | 3 | 2 | – | 7.23 | |
| Kallum CesayMidfielder | 10 (6) | 617 | 1 | 6 | 0.14 | 6.79 | |
| J. GrantMidfielder | 13 (5) | 574 | 3 | 0 | 0.09 | 6.98 | – |
| Kelly N'MaiMidfielder | 10 (6) | 553 | 2 | 1 | 0.19 | 6.78 | – |
| Ryan GraydonAttacker | 8 (5) | 424 | 1 | 1 | – | 6.73 | ×2 |
Northampton Town
Top scorer
Joe O'Brien Whitmarsh
2 goals
Most assists
Lee Evans
2 assists
Best rated
Elliott Moore
6.99
| Player | Apps | Min | G | A | xG | Rating | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jon GuthrieDefender | 13 (13) | 1178 | 1 | 0 | – | 6.97 | |
| Elliott MooreDefender | 13 (13) | 1155 | 0 | 1 | 0.06 | 6.99 | |
| Zach JeacockGoalkeeper | 13 (13) | 1057 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.49 | – |
| Joe WormleightonMidfielder | 12 (12) | 965 | 0 | 0 | 0.19 | 6.85 | |
| Lee EvansMidfielder | 10 (10) | 854 | 0 | 2 | 0.22 | 6.97 | ×2 |
| Joe O'Brien WhitmarshMidfielder | 12 (9) | 796 | 2 | 2 | 0.24 | 6.69 | – |
| Connor Lemonheigh-EvansMidfielder | 11 (9) | 756 | 0 | 0 | 0.09 | 6.63 | – |
| Matty WarhurstAttacker | 12 (9) | 750 | 2 | 0 | 1.11 | 6.67 | ×2 |
| Janoi DonacienDefender | 9 (9) | 739 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.84 | – |
| James MaxwellDefender | 11 (8) | 699 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.62 | |
| Tyrese FornahMidfielder | 10 (7) | 693 | 0 | 0 | 0.13 | 6.72 | ×2 |
| Owen DaleAttacker | 9 (7) | 631 | 0 | 1 | 0.59 | 6.74 | |
| Josh PowellDefender | 7 (5) | 474 | 0 | 0 | 0.05 | 6.61 | ×2 |
| Logan BriggsMidfielder | 8 (5) | 428 | 1 | 0 | – | 6.38 | ×2 |
| Sam HoskinsAttacker | 11 (4) | 392 | 1 | 0 | 0.32 | 6.57 |
Odds Comparison
Asian Handicap
| Bookmaker | 1 | 2 | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| bet365 | 1.80 | 2.05 | — | — |
| Marathonbet | — | — | 2.09 | 1.67 |
| MelBet | — | — | 2.62 | 1.38 |
| Pinnacle | — | — | 1.86 | 1.93 |
Goals Over/Under
| Bookmaker | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| bet365 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| Betano.dk | 11.50 | 1.02 |
More on Salford City vs Northampton Town
- Salford City stats & fixturesForm, results and the next matches
- Northampton Town stats & fixturesForm, results and the next matches
- League Two (England) table & fixturesStandings, results and league leaders
- Mathematical football predictionsThis week's model probabilities for every match
- Over/under goals screenerGoal-line hit rates for every upcoming match
- Corner stats screenerCorner lines and hit rates by fixture