Walsall vs Barnet Prediction – Match preview
-:-
Poundland Bescot StadiumRound 15
Our prediction
Barnet to win (51%)
Walsall 28% · Draw 22% · Barnet 51% · Over 2.5 goals: 66% · Both teams to score: 65%
From our goals model. A chance, not a certainty.
Match Preview
Updated 07 Nov 2026FootyPulse model
28%
50%
WalsallDraw 22%Barnet
Bookmaker implied
33%
40%
WalsallDraw 27%Barnet
1.4 – 2.0
Expected score
66%
Over 2.5 goals
65%
Both teams to score
Data provider's forecast
Full Time Result
28%
46%
WalsallDraw 26%Barnet
First Half Result
25%
35%
WalsallDraw 40%Barnet
Team to Score First
41%
52%
WalsallNo goal 7%Barnet
Probability
Both Teams to Score
52%
Over 1.5 Goals
74%
Over 2.5 Goals
50%
Over 3.5 Goals
28%
Walsall Over 3.5 Goals
3%
Walsall Over 1.5 Goals
29%
Barnet Over 0.5 Goals
76%
Walsall Over 0.5 Goals
63%
Match Result
Walsall
35%2.87
model 2.880%
Last 1020%4/20
Draw
27%3.51
model 3.74-6%
Last 1040%8/20
Barnet
39%2.34
model 2.59-10%
Last 1040%8/20
Draw no bet
Walsall
47%2.05
model 2.11-3%
Last 1033%4/12
Barnet
53%1.67
model 1.90-12%
Last 1067%8/12
Double chance
Walsall or draw
61%1.58
model 1.63-3%
Last 1060%12/20
Walsall or Barnet
73%1.29
model 1.36-5%
Last 1060%12/20
Draw or Barnet
65%1.40
model 1.53-8%
Last 1080%16/20
Expected goals 1.6–1.5 · Odds: Pinnacle; the chance shown leans on its price.Match result screener
Goals
Expected 3.0 match goalsGoal screener
| Line | Over | Under | Odds O / U | L10 over | EV O / U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over/under 0.5 | 95% | 5% | – | 90%18/20 | – |
| Over/under 1.5 | 80% | 20% | – | 90%18/20 | – |
| Over/under 2.5 | 58% | 42% | – | 60%12/20 | – |
| Over/under 3.5main | 36% | 64% | – | 40%8/20 | – |
| Over/under 4.5 | 19% | 81% | – | 10%2/20 | – |
Both teams to score
61%Yes 1.53
Last 1075%15/20
Walsall clean sheet
20%
model chance
Barnet clean sheet
24%
model chance
Walsall goals
O0.5 76%O1.5 42%O2.5 17%
Barnet goals
O0.5 80%O1.5 48%O2.5 22%
Corners
Expected 10.6 match cornersCorner screener
| Line | Over | Under | Odds O / U | L10 over | EV O / U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over/under 7.5 | 83% | 17% | – | 95%19/20 | – |
| Over/under 8.5 | 73% | 27% | – | 75%15/20 | – |
| Over/under 9.5 | 61% | 39% | – | 70%14/20 | – |
| Over/under 10.5main | 49% | 51% | – | 60%12/20 | – |
| Over/under 11.5 | 37% | 63% | – | 40%8/20 | – |
| Over/under 12.5 | 26% | 74% | – | 15%3/20 | – |
| Over/under 13.5 | 18% | 82% | – | 15%3/20 | – |
Walsall corners
O2.5 87%O3.5 73%O4.5 55%O5.5 37%O6.5 23%O7.5 13%
Barnet corners
O2.5 92%O3.5 81%O4.5 66%O5.5 49%O6.5 33%O7.5 20%
Cards
Expected 4.3 match cardsCard screener
| Line | Over | Under | Odds O / U | L10 over | EV O / U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over/under 2.5 | 80% | 20% | – | 80%16/20 | – |
| Over/under 3.5 | 62% | 38% | – | 65%13/20 | – |
| Over/under 4.5main | 43% | 57% | – | 45%9/20 | – |
| Over/under 5.5 | 26% | 74% | – | 40%8/20 | – |
| Over/under 6.5 | 14% | 86% | – | 25%5/20 | – |
Walsall cards
O0.5 91%O1.5 69%O2.5 43%O3.5 22%
Barnet cards
O0.5 85%O1.5 56%O2.5 29%O3.5 12%
Form Guide
Updated 07 Nov 2026WalsallBarnet
- 3
- League position
- 2
- WLWDD
- Last 5
- DWDLW
- 1.60
- Points per game (L5)
- 1.60
- 10
- Goals scored (L5)
- 8
- 7
- Goals conceded (L5)
- 7
- 3.69
- xG for (L5)
- 3.37
- 4.87
- xG against (L5)
- 3.74
- 1
- Clean sheets (L5)
- 0
Head to Head
1
Walsall wins
0
Draws
1
Barnet wins
Last 2 meetings
3.5
Goals per game
100%
Both teams scored
100%
Over 2.5 goals
Last meeting
Walsall in the last 2 meetings
LW
Key Players
League Two, this seasonWalsall
Top scorer
Aaron Pressley
9 goals
Most assists
Mason Hancock
3 assists
Best rated
Aaron Pressley
7.48
| Player | Apps | Min | G | A | xG | Rating | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jed WardGoalkeeper | 13 (13) | 1170 | 0 | 1 | – | 7.28 | – |
| Mason HancockDefender | 13 (12) | 1077 | 0 | 3 | – | 6.94 | |
| Aaron PressleyAttacker | 12 (12) | 1065 | 9 | 0 | 1.72 | 7.48 | – |
| James ConnollyDefender | 12 (12) | 1037 | 2 | 0 | 0.03 | 6.98 | ×3 |
| Declan SkuraDefender | 12 (12) | 1027 | 1 | 1 | 0.42 | 6.96 | |
| Reece SmithMidfielder | 13 (11) | 1020 | 2 | 3 | 0.14 | 7.04 | |
| Isaac MooreMidfielder | 13 (10) | 951 | 1 | 0 | 0.14 | 6.86 | ×4 |
| S. SpranglerMidfielder | 13 (10) | 848 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.69 | ×4 |
| E. AhuiDefender | 12 (9) | 815 | 0 | 1 | 0.07 | 6.55 | ×5 |
| Lewis SimperMidfielder | 13 (7) | 725 | 1 | 0 | 0.44 | 6.58 | ×3 |
| Courtney ClarkeMidfielder | 11 (7) | 633 | 1 | 2 | 0.08 | 6.80 | – |
| Tai SodjeAttacker | 12 (7) | 627 | 2 | 1 | 0.37 | 6.79 | ×2 |
| Charlie CrewMidfielder | 12 (6) | 515 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 6.58 | ×2 |
| Andrew DallasAttacker | 13 (5) | 474 | 1 | 1 | 0.42 | 6.71 | – |
| R. LeakDefender | 6 (4) | 313 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.76 | – |
Barnet
Top scorer
Kabongo Tshimanga
10 goals
Most assists
Kabongo Tshimanga
5 assists
Best rated
Kabongo Tshimanga
7.20
| Player | Apps | Min | G | A | xG | Rating | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew CoxGoalkeeper | 13 (13) | 1170 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.53 | |
| Danny CollingeDefender | 13 (13) | 1170 | 0 | 0 | 0.22 | 6.55 | |
| Adam SeniorDefender | 13 (13) | 1144 | 1 | 1 | – | 6.76 | – |
| Kabongo TshimangaAttacker | 13 (13) | 1121 | 10 | 5 | 0.84 | 7.20 | – |
| Oisín GallagherMidfielder | 13 (13) | 1096 | 1 | 0 | 0.86 | 6.70 | ×4 |
| Charlie LakinMidfielder | 13 (13) | 1082 | 6 | 3 | 0.35 | 7.03 | |
| Idris KanuMidfielder | 12 (12) | 911 | 2 | 0 | 0.17 | 6.56 | ×5 |
| Zac WilliamsDefender | 11 (9) | 790 | 2 | 0 | – | 6.72 | ×2 |
| Brandon ComleyMidfielder | 13 (8) | 702 | 0 | 0 | 0.08 | 6.58 | ×2 |
| Nnamdi OfoborhMidfielder | 12 (7) | 651 | 0 | 1 | 0.38 | 6.40 | ×2 |
| Tom KnowlesAttacker | 13 (7) | 634 | 3 | 1 | 0.18 | 6.79 | |
| Nikola TavaresDefender | 9 (7) | 629 | 0 | 0 | – | 6.67 | |
| Romoney CrichlowDefender | 7 (5) | 450 | 0 | 1 | – | 6.84 | – |
| Jake ReevesMidfielder | 10 (5) | 430 | 2 | 0 | 0.07 | 6.80 | |
| Jack MaskellAttacker | 9 (1) | 203 | 0 | 1 | 0.02 | 6.66 |
Odds Comparison
Asian Handicap
| Bookmaker | 1 | 2 | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| bet365 | 1.77 | 2.10 | — | — |
| Marathonbet | — | — | 2.06 | 1.69 |
| MelBet | — | — | 2.06 | 1.69 |
| Pinnacle | — | — | 1.78 | 2.04 |
Goals Over/Under
| Bookmaker | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| bet365 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| Betano.dk | 10.50 | 1.03 |
More on Walsall vs Barnet
- Walsall stats & fixturesForm, results and the next matches
- Barnet stats & fixturesForm, results and the next matches
- League Two (England) table & fixturesStandings, results and league leaders
- Mathematical football predictionsThis week's model probabilities for every match
- Over/under goals screenerGoal-line hit rates for every upcoming match
- Corner stats screenerCorner lines and hit rates by fixture