Screen upcoming matches by both teams' booking records and the referee in charge, see the expected cards and the model's price, then check this week's strictest referees.
Every upcoming match with both teams' recent booking record against the line, the expected cards with the referee factored in, and a model price, with value against bet365 where the odds are in.
| Line | Odds | L15 | Last 10 · home / away | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ref Sebastían Zunino · 5.9 cards/match · ×1.29 | Over 4.5 Match cards | 1.66 60% | 68%1.48 | +12% | 6.7ref +1.5 | 80%8/10 | 80%16/20 | 70%21/30 | |
| Ref Jarred Gillett · 3.7 cards/match · ×0.89 | Over 3.5 Match cards | 1.66 60% | 55%1.80 | -8% | 3.9ref −0.5 | 70%7/10 | 80%16/20 | 63%19/30 | |
| Ref Lukas Fähndrich · 3.9 cards/match · ×0.92 | Over 4.5 Match cards | – | 53%1.90 | – | 4.8ref −0.4 | 90%9/10 | 80%16/20 | 70%21/30 | |
| Ref: not assigned yet | Over 3.5 Match cards | 1.66 60% | 59%1.69 | -2% | 4.3 | 63%5/8 | 77%10/13 | 83%15/18 | |
| Ref Drew Fischer · 4.7 cards/match · ×1.07 | Over 3.5 Match cards | 1.66 60% | 63%1.58 | +5% | 4.8ref +0.3 | 70%7/10 | 75%15/20 | 73%22/30 | |
| Ref Jair Marrufo · 3.3 cards/match · ×0.85 | Over 3.5 Match cards | 1.72 58% | 57%1.75 | -1% | 4.2ref −0.7 | 80%8/10 | 75%15/20 | 70%21/30 | |
| Ref Ryan Lee · 3.8 cards/match · ×0.92 | Over 3.5 Match cards | 1.83 55% | 57%1.76 | +4% | 4.4ref −0.4 | 60%6/10 | 75%15/20 | 67%20/30 | |
| Ref Carlos André Fernandes Macedo · 3.4 cards/match · ×0.87 | Over 3.5 Match cards | – | 56%1.77 | – | 4.0ref −0.6 | 100%10/10 | 75%15/20 | 73%22/30 | |
| Ref: not assigned yet | Over 4.5 Match cards | – | 56%1.79 | – | 5.0 | 70%7/10 | 75%15/20 | 73%22/30 | |
| Ref Samuel Allison · 4.2 cards/match · ×0.98 | Over 3.5 Match cards | 1.80 56% | 56%1.79 | +1% | 4.2ref −0.1 | 70%7/10 | 75%15/20 | 70%21/30 | |
| Ref: not assigned yet | Over 4.5 Match cards | – | 55%1.83 | – | 4.9 | 60%6/10 | 75%15/20 | 63%19/30 | |
| Ref: not assigned yet | Over 4.5 Match cards | – | 54%1.85 | – | 4.9 | 70%7/10 | 75%15/20 | 70%21/30 | |
| Ref Afro Rocha de Carvalho Filho · 5.3 cards/match · ×1.17 | Over 3.5 Match cards | 1.72 58% | 67%1.49 | +15% | 5.5ref +0.8 | 60%6/10 | 70%14/20 | 67%20/30 | |
| Ref Matheus de Moraes Silva · no history | Over 4.5 Match cards | 1.66 60% | 60%1.66 | 0% | 5.5 | 70%7/10 | 70%14/20 | 73%22/30 | |
| Ref Bryan Ferreyra · no history | Over 4.5 Match cards | 1.80 56% | 57%1.76 | +2% | 5.4 | 80%8/10 | 70%14/20 | 67%20/30 | |
| Ref Davide Di Marco · 3.9 cards/match · ×0.93 | Over 3.5 Match cards | 1.72 58% | 54%1.84 | -7% | 3.9ref −0.3 | 90%9/10 | 70%14/20 | 67%20/30 | |
| Ref Craig Hicks · 2.8 cards/match · ×0.75 | Over 2.5 Match cards | – | 54%1.85 | – | 2.8ref −1.0 | 70%7/10 | 70%14/20 | 73%22/30 | |
| Ref Savio Pereira Sampaio · 4.6 cards/match · ×1.06 | Over 5.5 Match cards | 1.80 56% | 50%2.00 | -10% | 5.6ref +0.3 | 70%7/10 | 70%14/20 | 57%17/30 | |
| Ref: not assigned yet | Over 5.5 Match cards | – | 40%2.49 | – | 5.1 | 60%6/10 | 70%14/20 | 70%21/30 | |
| Ref: not assigned yet | Over 5.5 Match cards | – | 39%2.59 | – | 5.0 | 60%6/10 | 70%14/20 | 60%18/30 | |
| Ref Emre Kargın · 5.0 cards/match · ×1.03 | Over 4.5 Match cards | – | 56%1.79 | – | 5.0ref +0.1 | 75%6/8 | 69%9/13 | 61%11/18 | |
| Ref Duncan Nicolson · 4.4 cards/match · ×1.01 | Over 3.5 Match cards | 1.66 60% | 64%1.55 | +7% | 5.0ref +0.1 | 70%7/10 | 65%13/20 | 77%23/30 | |
| Ref Maguielson Lima Barbosa · 5.4 cards/match · ×1.16 | Over 4.5 Match cards | 1.66 60% | 63%1.59 | +4% | 5.9ref +0.8 | 60%6/10 | 65%13/20 | 70%21/30 | |
| Ref Alex Gomes Stefano · 5.6 cards/match · ×1.25 | Over 4.5 Match cards | 1.90 53% | 62%1.61 | +18% | 6.3ref +1.2 | 60%6/10 | 65%13/20 | 63%19/30 | |
| Ref Robert Madley · 4.3 cards/match · ×1.00 | Over 3.5 Match cards | 1.66 60% | 62%1.62 | +3% | 4.6 | 60%6/10 | 65%13/20 | 63%19/30 | |
| Ref Lucas Casagrande · 4.9 cards/match · ×1.11 | Over 4.5 Match cards | 1.66 60% | 61%1.64 | +1% | 5.6ref +0.5 | 60%6/10 | 65%13/20 | 57%17/30 | |
| Ref Valerio Crezzini · 3.8 cards/match · ×0.92 | Over 3.5 Match cards | 1.61 62% | 57%1.75 | -8% | 4.0ref −0.4 | 80%8/10 | 65%13/20 | 60%18/30 | |
| Ref: not assigned yet | Over 4.5 Match cards | – | 56%1.79 | – | 5.0 | 70%7/10 | 65%13/20 | 63%19/30 | |
| Ref Michael Salisbury · 4.0 cards/match · ×0.94 | Over 3.5 Match cards | 1.72 58% | 55%1.81 | -5% | 4.0ref −0.2 | 60%6/10 | 65%13/20 | 57%17/30 | |
| Ref Bruno José Ribeiro Pires Costa · 4.1 cards/match · ×0.98 | Over 4.5 Match cards | – | 55%1.81 | – | 5.0ref −0.1 | 50%5/10 | 65%13/20 | 67%20/30 | |
| Ref Neil Hair · 3.6 cards/match · ×0.88 | Over 3.5 Match cards | – | 55%1.83 | – | 3.9ref −0.5 | 50%5/10 | 65%13/20 | 63%19/30 | |
| Ref İlker Yasin Avcı · 3.9 cards/match · ×0.95 | Over 4.5 Match cards | – | 55%1.83 | – | 4.9ref −0.3 | 80%8/10 | 65%13/20 | 63%19/30 | |
| Ref: not assigned yet | Over 4.5 Match cards | – | 54%1.86 | – | 4.9 | 80%8/10 | 65%13/20 | 60%18/30 | |
| Ref Giuseppe Mucera · 3.5 cards/match · ×0.86 | Over 3.5 Match cards | 1.83 55% | 54%1.86 | -2% | 4.0ref −0.6 | 90%9/10 | 65%13/20 | 63%19/30 | |
| Ref André Luis Skettino Policarpo Bento · 5.6 cards/match · ×1.23 | Over 5.5 Match cards | 2.10 48% | 54%1.86 | +13% | 6.5ref +1.2 | 70%7/10 | 65%13/20 | 60%18/30 | |
| Ref: not assigned yet | Over 4.5 Match cards | – | 53%1.87 | – | 4.9 | 60%6/10 | 65%13/20 | 60%18/30 | |
| Ref: not assigned yet | Over 4.5 Match cards | – | 53%1.90 | – | 4.8 | 70%7/10 | 65%13/20 | 53%16/30 | |
| Ref: not assigned yet | Over 4.5 Match cards | – | 51%1.95 | – | 4.7 | 60%6/10 | 65%13/20 | 50%15/30 | |
| Ref Mischa Huru Kellerhals · 3.2 cards/match · ×0.92 | Over 3.5 Match cards | – | 50%1.99 | – | 3.7ref −0.3 | 60%6/10 | 65%13/20 | 57%17/30 | |
| Ref Vasilis Fitsas · no history | Over 4.5 Match cards | 2.20 45% | 47%2.12 | +4% | 4.8 | 60%6/10 | 65%13/20 | 53%16/30 | |
| Ref Wim Smet · 3.3 cards/match · ×0.87 | Over 4.5 Match cards | – | 37%2.68 | – | 4.0ref −0.6 | 60%6/10 | 65%13/20 | 60%18/30 | |
| Ref Adam Ladebäck · 3.1 cards/match · ×0.79 | Over 3.5 Match cards | – | 36%2.75 | – | 3.0ref −0.8 | 60%6/10 | 65%13/20 | 60%18/30 | |
| Ref Augusto Olmos · 7.4 cards/match · ×1.36 | Over 6.5 Match cards | – | 70%1.42 | – | 8.1ref +2.2 | 60%6/10 | 60%12/20 | 60%18/30 | |
| Ref Leandro Rey Hilfer · 5.0 cards/match · ×1.13 | Over 4.5 Match cards | 1.61 62% | 62%1.60 | +1% | 5.7ref +0.7 | 60%6/10 | 60%12/20 | 63%19/30 | |
| Ref Harm Osmers · 5.2 cards/match · ×1.15 | Over 3.5 Match cards | 1.66 60% | 61%1.63 | +2% | 4.5ref +0.6 | 70%7/10 | 60%12/20 | 57%17/30 | |
| Ref Yuri Elino Ferreira da Cruz · 4.4 cards/match · ×1.02 | Over 4.5 Match cards | 1.66 60% | 58%1.72 | -4% | 5.3ref +0.1 | 50%5/10 | 60%12/20 | 70%21/30 | |
| Ref Luis Lobo Medina · 5.8 cards/match · ×1.27 | Over 5.5 Match cards | 2.00 50% | 56%1.77 | +13% | 6.7ref +1.4 | 80%8/10 | 60%12/20 | 53%16/30 | |
| Ref Luis Miguel Branco Godinho · 4.6 cards/match · ×1.06 | Over 4.5 Match cards | – | 56%1.79 | – | 5.0ref +0.3 | 50%5/10 | 60%12/20 | 53%16/30 | |
| Ref: not assigned yet | Over 4.5 Match cards | – | 56%1.79 | – | 5.0 | 60%6/10 | 60%12/20 | 67%20/30 | |
| Ref Antonín Bohata · 2.0 cards/match · ×0.95 | Over 3.5 Match cards | – | 56%1.80 | – | 4.0ref −0.2 | 60%6/10 | 60%12/20 | 57%17/30 |
Hit rates pool both teams' recent matches (match cards): L10 is each team's last 10, so up to 20 games. Model: expected cards from each side's for/against averages, weighted toward recent games and shrunk to the average team, as a Poisson chance; where the bookmaker prices both sides it is blended half-and-half with the margin-free market price. Odds: bet365, where the feed has them. EV is model chance × odds − 1. Cards are yellows plus reds per side. The referee’s cards per match in our data, shrunk toward the average referee, scales the expected cards (×0.7 to ×1.4); before a referee is assigned the teams alone set it. A guide, not a forecast. Updated 23 Oct, 20:17.
| Referee | Cards / match | Effect | Next match |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hernán Heras | 6.6 | ×1.40 | |
| José Armando Torres Bessa | 8.1 | ×1.40 | |
| Alberto Javier Feres | 6.4 | ×1.39 | |
| Andrés Matonte | 6.3 | ×1.38 | |
| Darío Herrera | 6.2 | ×1.37 | |
| Augusto Olmos | 7.4 | ×1.36 | |
| Sebastián Nicolás Martínez | 6.4 | ×1.35 | |
| Esteban Ostojich | 6.1 | ×1.34 | |
| Pedro Miguel Torres Ramalho | 7.0 | ×1.33 | |
| Flavio Rodrigues De Souza | 5.9 | ×1.31 | |
| Yael Falcón Pérez | 5.8 | ×1.29 | |
| Sebastían Zunino | 5.9 | ×1.29 | |
| Radoslav Gidzhenov | 6.0 | ×1.29 | |
| Paulo Cesar Zanovelli | 5.8 | ×1.28 | |
| Luis Lobo Medina | 5.8 | ×1.27 | |
| Atilla Karaoğlan | 5.8 | ×1.27 | |
| Halil Umut Meler | 5.7 | ×1.27 | |
| Andrés Merlos | 5.8 | ×1.27 | |
| Lucas Paulo Torezin | 5.7 | ×1.26 | |
| Nazareno Arasa | 5.7 | ×1.26 | |
| Felipe Fernandes de Lima | 5.6 | ×1.25 | |
| Alex Gomes Stefano | 5.6 | ×1.25 | |
| Alex Gomes Stefano | 5.6 | ×1.25 | |
| Carlos Andrés Gariano | 5.7 | ×1.24 | |
| Bruno Arleu de Araujo | 5.6 | ×1.24 | |
| Bruno Arleu de Araujo | 5.6 | ×1.24 | |
| Bruno Mota Correia | 7.4 | ×1.24 | |
| Rodrigo José Pereira de Lima | 5.6 | ×1.24 | |
| José Burgos | 5.6 | ×1.23 | |
| Paride Tremolada | 5.7 | ×1.23 | |
| André Luis Skettino Policarpo Bento | 5.6 | ×1.23 | |
| Wilton Pereira Sampaio | 5.4 | ×1.21 | |
| Felix Wagner | 6.0 | ×1.20 | |
| Wagner do Nascimento Magalhaes | 5.4 | ×1.19 | |
| Facundo Tello Figueroa | 5.3 | ×1.19 | |
| Mathías De Armas | 5.4 | ×1.19 | |
| Fabio Maresca | 5.4 | ×1.18 | |
| Ümit Öztürk | 5.6 | ×1.18 | |
| Rosendo Mendoza | 5.3 | ×1.18 | |
| Afro Rocha de Carvalho Filho | 5.3 | ×1.17 |
Cards are counted as yellows plus reds for each side. For every upcoming match the model takes each team's cards received and the cards its opponents picked up over its last 15 matches, weights recent games more, and shrinks the result toward the average team so a few wild games cannot dominate.
Then the referee comes in. Their cards per match across every game of theirs in our data is compared with the average match; the more games they have refereed, the more that rate counts. A strict referee scales the expected cards up (to at most ×1.4), a lenient one down (to ×0.7). Before a referee is appointed, the teams alone set the number.
Booking markets move on the referee more than most bettors realise: the same fixture can be a 3.5-card game with one official and a 5.5-card game with another. Use Strict referees to see the matches where the appointment pushes the line up, and Quiet games for unders.
Context matters too: derbies, relegation battles and cup ties tend to run hotter than the averages. Check the team stats for fouls and cards per game, and the player prop screener for individual booking lines.