Screen upcoming matches by both teams' booking records and the referee in charge, see the expected cards and the model's price, then check this week's strictest referees.
Every upcoming match with both teams' recent booking record against the line, the expected cards with the referee factored in, and a model price, with value against bet365 where the odds are in.
| Line | Odds | L15 | Last 10 · home / away | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ref Sebastían Zunino · 5.9 cards/match · ×1.30 | Over 4.5 Match cards | 1.66 60% | 68%1.48 | +13% | 6.7ref +1.5 | 80%8/10 | 80%16/20 | 70%21/30 | |
| Ref Jarred Gillett · 3.7 cards/match · ×0.90 | Over 3.5 Match cards | 1.66 60% | 56%1.80 | -8% | 3.9ref −0.4 | 70%7/10 | 80%16/20 | 63%19/30 | |
| Ref Bruno Mota Correia · 7.4 cards/match · ×1.24 | Over 4.5 Match cards | 1.66 60% | 64%1.57 | +6% | 6.0ref +1.2 | 60%6/10 | 75%15/20 | 73%22/30 | |
| Ref Drew Fischer · 4.7 cards/match · ×1.07 | Over 3.5 Match cards | 1.66 60% | 63%1.58 | +5% | 4.8ref +0.3 | 70%7/10 | 75%15/20 | 73%22/30 | |
| Ref Jair Marrufo · 3.3 cards/match · ×0.86 | Over 3.5 Match cards | 1.72 58% | 57%1.75 | -1% | 4.2ref −0.7 | 80%8/10 | 75%15/20 | 70%21/30 | |
| Ref Ryan Lee · 3.8 cards/match · ×0.92 | Over 3.5 Match cards | 1.83 55% | 57%1.76 | +4% | 4.4ref −0.4 | 60%6/10 | 75%15/20 | 67%20/30 | |
| Ref Carlos André Fernandes Macedo · 3.4 cards/match · ×0.87 | Over 3.5 Match cards | – | 57%1.77 | – | 4.0ref −0.6 | 100%10/10 | 75%15/20 | 73%22/30 | |
| Ref: not assigned yet | Over 4.5 Match cards | – | 55%1.83 | – | 4.9 | 60%6/10 | 75%15/20 | 63%19/30 | |
| Ref Matthew Russell · 2.6 cards/match · ×0.73 | Over 2.5 Match cards | – | 53%1.88 | – | 2.8ref −1.0 | 70%7/10 | 75%15/20 | 83%25/30 | |
| Ref Afro Rocha de Carvalho Filho · 5.3 cards/match · ×1.18 | Over 3.5 Match cards | 1.72 58% | 67%1.49 | +15% | 5.5ref +0.8 | 60%6/10 | 70%14/20 | 67%20/30 | |
| Ref Matheus de Moraes Silva · no history | Over 4.5 Match cards | 1.66 60% | 60%1.66 | 0% | 5.5 | 70%7/10 | 70%14/20 | 73%22/30 | |
| Ref Savio Pereira Sampaio · 4.6 cards/match · ×1.06 | Over 5.5 Match cards | 1.80 56% | 50%2.00 | -10% | 5.6ref +0.3 | 70%7/10 | 70%14/20 | 57%17/30 | |
| Ref: not assigned yet | Over 5.5 Match cards | – | 40%2.50 | – | 5.1 | 60%6/10 | 70%14/20 | 70%21/30 | |
| Ref: not assigned yet | Over 5.5 Match cards | – | 39%2.60 | – | 5.0 | 60%6/10 | 70%14/20 | 60%18/30 | |
| Ref Emre Kargın · 5.0 cards/match · ×1.03 | Over 4.5 Match cards | – | 56%1.80 | – | 5.0ref +0.1 | 75%6/8 | 69%9/13 | 61%11/18 | |
| Ref Duncan Nicolson · 4.4 cards/match · ×1.02 | Over 3.5 Match cards | 1.66 60% | 64%1.55 | +7% | 5.0ref +0.1 | 70%7/10 | 65%13/20 | 77%23/30 | |
| Ref Alex Gomes Stefano · 5.6 cards/match · ×1.25 | Over 4.5 Match cards | 1.90 53% | 62%1.61 | +18% | 6.3ref +1.3 | 60%6/10 | 65%13/20 | 63%19/30 | |
| Ref Lucas Casagrande · 4.9 cards/match · ×1.11 | Over 4.5 Match cards | 1.66 60% | 61%1.64 | +1% | 5.6ref +0.6 | 60%6/10 | 65%13/20 | 57%17/30 | |
| Ref İlker Yasin Avcı · 3.9 cards/match · ×0.95 | Over 4.5 Match cards | – | 55%1.83 | – | 4.9ref −0.2 | 80%8/10 | 65%13/20 | 63%19/30 | |
| Ref André Luis Skettino Policarpo Bento · 5.6 cards/match · ×1.24 | Over 5.5 Match cards | 2.10 48% | 54%1.86 | +13% | 6.5ref +1.2 | 70%7/10 | 65%13/20 | 60%18/30 | |
| Ref: not assigned yet | Over 4.5 Match cards | – | 53%1.88 | – | 4.8 | 60%6/10 | 65%13/20 | 60%18/30 | |
| Ref: not assigned yet | Over 4.5 Match cards | – | 52%1.91 | – | 4.8 | 70%7/10 | 65%13/20 | 53%16/30 | |
| Ref Mischa Huru Kellerhals · 3.2 cards/match · ×0.92 | Over 3.5 Match cards | – | 50%1.99 | – | 3.7ref −0.3 | 60%6/10 | 65%13/20 | 57%17/30 | |
| Ref Augusto Olmos · 7.4 cards/match · ×1.36 | Over 6.5 Match cards | – | 70%1.42 | – | 8.2ref +2.2 | 60%6/10 | 60%12/20 | 60%18/30 | |
| Ref Leandro Rey Hilfer · 5.0 cards/match · ×1.14 | Over 4.5 Match cards | 1.61 62% | 63%1.60 | +1% | 5.7ref +0.7 | 60%6/10 | 60%12/20 | 63%19/30 | |
| Ref Yuri Elino Ferreira da Cruz · 4.4 cards/match · ×1.02 | Over 4.5 Match cards | 1.66 60% | 58%1.72 | -4% | 5.3ref +0.1 | 50%5/10 | 60%12/20 | 70%21/30 | |
| Ref Luis Lobo Medina · 5.8 cards/match · ×1.28 | Over 5.5 Match cards | 2.00 50% | 56%1.77 | +13% | 6.8ref +1.5 | 80%8/10 | 60%12/20 | 53%16/30 | |
| Ref: not assigned yet | Over 3.5 Match cards | – | 56%1.80 | – | 4.0 | 40%4/10 | 60%12/20 | 53%16/30 | |
| Ref Antonín Bohata · 2.0 cards/match · ×0.95 | Over 3.5 Match cards | – | 56%1.80 | – | 3.9ref −0.2 | 60%6/10 | 60%12/20 | 57%17/30 | |
| Ref Maurizio Mariani · 3.9 cards/match · ×0.93 | Over 3.5 Match cards | 1.83 55% | 55%1.82 | 0% | 4.2ref −0.3 | 70%7/10 | 60%12/20 | 60%18/30 | |
| Ref: not assigned yet | Over 3.5 Match cards | – | 55%1.83 | – | 3.9 | 60%6/10 | 60%12/20 | 60%18/30 | |
| Ref: not assigned yet | Over 4.5 Match cards | – | 54%1.84 | – | 4.9 | 70%7/10 | 60%12/20 | 63%19/30 | |
| Ref Clément Turpin · 3.7 cards/match · ×0.89 | Over 3.5 Match cards | 1.66 60% | 52%1.91 | -13% | 3.6ref −0.5 | 60%6/10 | 60%12/20 | 63%19/30 | |
| Ref: not assigned yet | Over 4.5 Match cards | – | 51%1.96 | – | 4.7 | 80%8/10 | 60%12/20 | 50%15/30 | |
| Ref Alberto Arena · 3.6 cards/match · ×0.90 | Over 3.5 Match cards | 1.80 56% | 51%1.96 | -8% | 3.7ref −0.4 | 70%7/10 | 60%12/20 | 57%17/30 | |
| Ref: not assigned yet | Over 5.5 Match cards | – | 41%2.46 | – | 5.1 | 40%4/10 | 60%12/20 | 57%17/30 | |
| Ref: not assigned yet | Over 4.5 Match cards | – | 53%1.89 | – | 4.8 | 60%6/10 | 60%9/15 | 70%14/20 | |
| Ref: not assigned yet | Over 3.5 Match cards | – | 57%1.77 | – | 4.0 | 50%5/10 | 55%11/20 | 67%20/30 | |
| Ref Tim Danaskos · 3.2 cards/match · ×0.87 | Over 3.5 Match cards | – | 56%1.80 | – | 4.0ref −0.6 | 60%6/10 | 55%11/20 | 53%16/30 | |
| Ref Martin van den Kerkhof · 3.4 cards/match · ×0.85 | Over 2.5 Match cards | – | 55%1.81 | – | 2.9ref −0.5 | 50%5/10 | 55%11/20 | 57%17/30 | |
| Ref: not assigned yet | Over 3.5 Match cards | – | 55%1.83 | – | 3.9 | 50%5/10 | 55%11/20 | 60%18/30 | |
| Ref: not assigned yet | Over 3.5 Match cards | – | 54%1.84 | – | 3.9 | 60%6/10 | 55%11/20 | 53%16/30 | |
| Ref Davi de Oliveira Lacerda · 5.0 cards/match · ×1.13 | Over 5.5 Match cards | 1.66 60% | 54%1.86 | -11% | 5.8ref +0.7 | 70%7/10 | 55%11/20 | 53%16/30 | |
| Ref Víctor Rivas · 5.2 cards/match · ×1.16 | Over 4.5 Match cards | 2.00 50% | 53%1.90 | +6% | 5.2ref +0.7 | 70%7/10 | 55%11/20 | 43%13/30 | |
| Ref: not assigned yet | Over 4.5 Match cards | – | 53%1.90 | – | 4.8 | 70%7/10 | 55%11/20 | 53%16/30 | |
| Ref Allen Chapman · 3.9 cards/match · ×0.93 | Over 3.5 Match cards | 1.83 55% | 53%1.90 | -4% | 3.9ref −0.3 | 50%5/10 | 55%11/20 | 67%20/30 | |
| Ref Burak Pakkan · 4.9 cards/match · ×1.08 | Over 4.5 Match cards | – | 52%1.91 | – | 4.8ref +0.4 | 50%5/10 | 55%11/20 | 50%15/30 | |
| Ref Livio Marinelli · 4.2 cards/match · ×0.98 | Over 3.5 Match cards | 1.90 53% | 52%1.94 | -2% | 3.9ref −0.1 | 50%5/10 | 55%11/20 | 57%17/30 | |
| Ref: not assigned yet | Over 4.5 Match cards | – | 51%1.95 | – | 4.7 | 60%6/10 | 55%11/20 | 47%14/30 | |
| Ref: not assigned yet | Over 4.5 Match cards | – | 50%2.01 | – | 4.7 | 50%5/10 | 55%11/20 | 57%17/30 |
Hit rates pool both teams' recent matches (match cards): L10 is each team's last 10, so up to 20 games. Model: expected cards from each side's for/against averages, weighted toward recent games and shrunk to the average team, as a Poisson chance; where the bookmaker prices both sides it is blended half-and-half with the margin-free market price. Odds: bet365, where the feed has them. EV is model chance × odds − 1. Cards are yellows plus reds per side. The referee’s cards per match in our data, shrunk toward the average referee, scales the expected cards (×0.7 to ×1.4); before a referee is assigned the teams alone set it. A guide, not a forecast. Updated 24 Oct, 22:17.
| Referee | Cards / match | Effect | Next match |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hernán Heras | 6.6 | ×1.40 | |
| José Armando Torres Bessa | 8.1 | ×1.40 | |
| Darío Herrera | 6.2 | ×1.38 | |
| Augusto Olmos | 7.4 | ×1.36 | |
| Esteban Ostojich | 6.1 | ×1.35 | |
| Flavio Rodrigues De Souza | 5.9 | ×1.31 | |
| Yael Falcón Pérez | 5.8 | ×1.30 | |
| Sebastían Zunino | 5.9 | ×1.30 | |
| Paulo Cesar Zanovelli | 5.8 | ×1.28 | |
| Luis Lobo Medina | 5.8 | ×1.28 | |
| Atilla Karaoğlan | 5.8 | ×1.28 | |
| Halil Umut Meler | 5.7 | ×1.27 | |
| Andrés Merlos | 5.8 | ×1.27 | |
| Lucas Paulo Torezin | 5.7 | ×1.26 | |
| Nazareno Arasa | 5.7 | ×1.26 | |
| Alex Gomes Stefano | 5.6 | ×1.25 | |
| Alex Gomes Stefano | 5.6 | ×1.25 | |
| Carlos Andrés Gariano | 5.7 | ×1.25 | |
| Bruno Arleu de Araujo | 5.6 | ×1.25 | |
| Bruno Mota Correia | 7.4 | ×1.24 | |
| Rodrigo José Pereira de Lima | 5.6 | ×1.24 | |
| José Burgos | 5.6 | ×1.24 | |
| André Luis Skettino Policarpo Bento | 5.6 | ×1.24 | |
| Wilton Pereira Sampaio | 5.4 | ×1.22 | |
| Wagner do Nascimento Magalhaes | 5.4 | ×1.20 | |
| Mathías De Armas | 5.4 | ×1.19 | |
| Fabio Maresca | 5.4 | ×1.19 | |
| Ümit Öztürk | 5.6 | ×1.19 | |
| Rosendo Mendoza | 5.3 | ×1.18 | |
| Afro Rocha de Carvalho Filho | 5.3 | ×1.18 | |
| Anderson Daronco | 5.2 | ×1.18 | |
| Anderson Daronco | 5.2 | ×1.18 | |
| Stavros Tsimenteridis | 5.6 | ×1.18 | |
| Ramon Abatti | 5.2 | ×1.17 | |
| Stuart Attwell | 5.2 | ×1.17 | |
| Christos Vergetis | 5.3 | ×1.17 | |
| Víctor Rivas | 5.2 | ×1.16 | |
| Pablo Dóvalo | 5.2 | ×1.15 | |
| Gustavo Tejera | 5.1 | ×1.15 | |
| Jon Freemon | 5.1 | ×1.14 |
Cards are counted as yellows plus reds for each side. For every upcoming match the model takes each team's cards received and the cards its opponents picked up over its last 15 matches, weights recent games more, and shrinks the result toward the average team so a few wild games cannot dominate.
Then the referee comes in. Their cards per match across every game of theirs in our data is compared with the average match; the more games they have refereed, the more that rate counts. A strict referee scales the expected cards up (to at most ×1.4), a lenient one down (to ×0.7). Before a referee is appointed, the teams alone set the number.
Booking markets move on the referee more than most bettors realise: the same fixture can be a 3.5-card game with one official and a 5.5-card game with another. Use Strict referees to see the matches where the appointment pushes the line up, and Quiet games for unders.
Context matters too: derbies, relegation battles and cup ties tend to run hotter than the averages. Check the team stats for fouls and cards per game, and the player prop screener for individual booking lines.