Goals Statistics
Screen upcoming matches by both teams' scoring records, see the expected goals and the model's price, then check the league averages.
Goal Screener
Every upcoming match with both teams' recent record against the goal line and BTTS, the expected goals and a model price next to the market where the odds are in.
| Line | Odds | L15 | Last 10 · home / away | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Over 1.5 Match goals | 1.12 89% | 85%1.18 | -5% | 3.3 | 90%9/10 | 95%19/20 | 97%29/30 | ||
Over 1.5 Match goals | 1.13 88% | 85%1.18 | -4% | 3.4 | 100%10/10 | 90%18/20 | 93%28/30 | ||
Over 1.5 Match goals | 1.16 86% | 83%1.21 | -4% | 3.3 | 100%10/10 | 90%18/20 | 83%25/30 | ||
Over 1.5 Match goals | 1.11 90% | 81%1.23 | -10% | 3.0 | 80%8/10 | 90%18/20 | 83%25/30 | ||
Over 1.5 Match goals | 1.18 85% | 81%1.24 | -5% | 3.1 | 100%10/10 | 90%18/20 | 93%28/30 | ||
Over 1.5 Match goals | 1.18 85% | 79%1.27 | -7% | 2.8 | 90%9/10 | 90%18/20 | 80%24/30 | ||
Over 1.5 Match goals | 1.23 81% | 78%1.28 | -4% | 2.9 | 100%10/10 | 90%18/20 | 83%25/30 | ||
Over 1.5 Match goals | 1.15 87% | 81%1.23 | -7% | 3.0 | 78%7/9 | 86%12/14 | 89%17/19 | ||
Over 0.5 Match goals | 1.10 91% | 89%1.13 | -2% | 2.3 | 100%10/10 | 85%17/20 | 87%26/30 | ||
Over 1.5 Match goals | 1.10 91% | 86%1.17 | -6% | 3.4 | 80%8/10 | 85%17/20 | 90%27/30 | ||
Over 1.5 Match goals | 1.14 88% | 84%1.20 | -5% | 3.2 | 80%8/10 | 85%17/20 | 83%25/30 | ||
Over 1.5 Match goals | 1.14 88% | 82%1.22 | -6% | 3.2 | 80%8/10 | 85%17/20 | 87%26/30 | ||
Over 1.5 Match goals | 1.17 85% | 81%1.23 | -5% | 3.1 | 90%9/10 | 85%17/20 | 77%23/30 | ||
Over 1.5 Match goals | 1.20 83% | 78%1.29 | -7% | 2.8 | 80%8/10 | 85%17/20 | 83%25/30 | ||
Over 1.5 Match goals | 1.25 80% | 76%1.31 | -5% | 2.8 | 80%8/10 | 85%17/20 | 73%22/30 | ||
Over 3.5 Match goals | – | 49%2.06 | – | 3.6 | 75%6/8 | 82%9/11 | 82%9/11 | ||
Over 1.5 Match goals | 1.15 87% | 81%1.23 | -7% | 3.0 | 80%8/10 | 80%16/20 | 77%23/30 | ||
Over 1.5 Match goals | 1.15 87% | 81%1.24 | -7% | 2.9 | 60%6/10 | 80%16/20 | 80%24/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.32 76% | 69%1.45 | -9% | 3.4 | 100%10/10 | 80%16/20 | 73%22/30 | ||
Over 1.5 Match goals | 1.14 88% | 82%1.22 | -7% | 3.1 | 75%6/8 | 77%10/13 | 83%15/18 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | – | 56%1.77 | – | 3.0 | 63%5/8 | 77%10/13 | 71%10/14 | ||
Over 1.5 Match goals | 1.16 86% | 82%1.22 | -5% | 3.0 | 80%8/10 | 75%15/20 | 77%23/30 | ||
Over 1.5 Match goals | 1.11 90% | 82%1.22 | -9% | 2.8 | 90%9/10 | 75%15/20 | 77%23/30 | ||
Over 1.5 Match goals | 1.18 85% | 81%1.24 | -4% | 3.1 | 80%8/10 | 75%15/20 | 77%23/30 | ||
Over 1.5 Match goals | 1.24 81% | 76%1.32 | -6% | 2.8 | 70%7/10 | 75%15/20 | 77%23/30 | ||
Over 1.5 Match goals | 1.22 82% | 75%1.33 | -8% | 2.6 | 80%8/10 | 75%15/20 | 67%20/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.27 79% | 69%1.45 | -12% | 3.3 | 80%8/10 | 75%15/20 | 77%23/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.34 75% | 69%1.45 | -8% | 3.5 | 70%7/10 | 75%15/20 | 77%23/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.45 69% | 66%1.51 | -4% | 3.4 | 50%5/10 | 75%15/20 | 77%23/30 | ||
Over 3.5 Match goals | – | 54%1.86 | – | 3.9 | 80%8/10 | 75%12/16 | 75%12/16 | ||
Over 1.5 Match goals | 1.20 83% | 80%1.25 | -4% | 3.0 | 70%7/10 | 70%14/20 | 70%21/30 | ||
Over 1.5 Match goals | 1.14 88% | 79%1.26 | -9% | 2.7 | 80%8/10 | 70%14/20 | 80%24/30 | ||
Over 1.5 Match goals | 1.25 80% | 76%1.32 | -5% | 2.8 | 70%7/10 | 70%14/20 | 70%21/30 | ||
Over 1.5 Match goals | 1.31 76% | 73%1.37 | -4% | 2.6 | 70%7/10 | 70%14/20 | 77%23/30 | ||
Over 1.5 Match goals | 1.33 75% | 71%1.40 | -5% | 2.5 | 80%8/10 | 70%14/20 | 70%21/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.35 74% | 70%1.44 | -6% | 3.5 | 70%7/10 | 70%14/20 | 73%22/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.42 70% | 68%1.48 | -4% | 3.5 | 50%5/10 | 70%14/20 | 67%20/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.49 67% | 64%1.56 | -4% | 3.3 | 80%8/10 | 70%14/20 | 67%20/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.31 76% | 66%1.52 | -14% | 3.1 | 50%5/10 | 67%12/18 | 70%16/23 | ||
Over 3.5 Match goals | – | 55%1.82 | – | 3.9 | 70%7/10 | 67%12/18 | 63%12/19 | ||
Over 3.5 Match goals | – | 48%2.08 | – | 3.6 | 80%8/10 | 67%12/18 | 67%12/18 | ||
Over 1.5 Match goals | 1.27 79% | 74%1.35 | -6% | 2.6 | 70%7/10 | 65%13/20 | 73%22/30 | ||
Over 1.5 Match goals | 1.28 78% | 72%1.38 | -7% | 2.4 | 50%5/10 | 65%13/20 | 60%18/30 | ||
Over 1.5 Match goals | 1.32 76% | 72%1.38 | -5% | 2.5 | 80%8/10 | 65%13/20 | 57%17/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.41 71% | 66%1.51 | -6% | 3.4 | 90%9/10 | 65%13/20 | 67%20/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.42 70% | 66%1.51 | -6% | 3.3 | 60%6/10 | 65%13/20 | 73%22/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.53 65% | 60%1.65 | -7% | 3.0 | 60%6/10 | 65%13/20 | 67%20/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.60 63% | 60%1.67 | -4% | 3.2 | 80%8/10 | 65%13/20 | 60%18/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.49 67% | 59%1.69 | -12% | 2.9 | 60%6/10 | 65%13/20 | 60%18/30 | ||
Over 3.5 Match goals | 1.53 65% | 58%1.74 | -12% | 3.8 | 50%5/10 | 65%13/20 | 63%19/30 |
New England
Inter MiamiMon 01:00 · Major League Soccer1.12-5%Over 1.5 Match goalsExp 3.3 · Model 85%L590%9/10L1095%19/20L1597%29/30

Atlanta United
TorontoSun 22:30 · Major League Soccer1.13-4%Over 1.5 Match goalsExp 3.4 · Model 85%L5100%10/10L1090%18/20L1593%28/30

Sønderjyske Fodbold
FC KøbenhavnMon 19:00 · Superliga1.16-4%Over 1.5 Match goalsExp 3.3 · Model 83%L5100%10/10L1090%18/20L1583%25/30

Benfica
AlvercaMon 21:15 · Liga Portugal1.11-10%Over 1.5 Match goalsExp 3.0 · Model 81%L580%8/10L1090%18/20L1583%25/30

Huddersfield Town
Luton TownTue 20:45 · League One1.18-5%Over 1.5 Match goalsExp 3.1 · Model 81%L5100%10/10L1090%18/20L1593%28/30

Bragantino
SantosTue 00:00 · Serie A1.18-7%Over 1.5 Match goalsExp 2.8 · Model 79%L590%9/10L1090%18/20L1580%24/30

Krylya Sovetov
ZenitMon 16:00 · Premier League1.23-4%Over 1.5 Match goalsExp 2.9 · Model 78%L5100%10/10L1090%18/20L1583%25/30

Pakhtakornew team
Al NassrMon 14:45 · AFC Champions League Elite1.15-7%Over 1.5 Match goalsExp 3.0 · Model 81%L578%7/9L1086%12/14L1589%17/19

Belgrano
Barracas CentralSun 22:30 · Liga Profesional de Fútbol1.10-2%Over 0.5 Match goalsExp 2.3 · Model 89%L5100%10/10L1085%17/20L1587%26/30

Cardiff City
West Ham UnitedWed 20:45 · Championship1.10-6%Over 1.5 Match goalsExp 3.4 · Model 86%L580%8/10L1085%17/20L1590%27/30

Los Angeles FC
Minnesota UnitedMon 02:30 · Major League Soccer1.14-5%Over 1.5 Match goalsExp 3.2 · Model 84%L580%8/10L1085%17/20L1583%25/30

Al Gharafa
Al-QadsiahMon 19:15 · AFC Champions League Elite1.14-6%Over 1.5 Match goalsExp 3.2 · Model 82%L580%8/10L1085%17/20L1587%26/30

Raków Częstochowa
Pogoń SzczecinMon 20:30 · Ekstraklasa1.17-5%Over 1.5 Match goalsExp 3.1 · Model 81%L590%9/10L1085%17/20L1577%23/30

Chapecoense
MirassolTue 23:30 · Serie A1.20-7%Over 1.5 Match goalsExp 2.8 · Model 78%L580%8/10L1085%17/20L1583%25/30

Internacional
CoritibaWed 01:30 · Serie A1.25-5%Over 1.5 Match goalsExp 2.8 · Model 76%L580%8/10L1085%17/20L1573%22/30

Bodø / Glimt U19limited data
Lille U19new teamTue 11:00 · UEFA Youth League––Over 3.5 Match goalsExp 3.6 · Model 49%L575%6/8L1082%9/11L1582%9/11

RSCA Futures U23
Koninklijke Lierse SportkringWed 20:00 · Challenger Pro League1.15-7%Over 1.5 Match goalsExp 3.0 · Model 81%L580%8/10L1080%16/20L1577%23/30

Vancouver Whitecaps
Seattle SoundersSun 21:30 · Major League Soccer1.15-7%Over 1.5 Match goalsExp 2.9 · Model 81%L560%6/10L1080%16/20L1580%24/30

AEK Athens
Real MadridWed 18:45 · Champions League1.32-9%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.4 · Model 69%L5100%10/10L1080%16/20L1573%22/30

Al Wasl
Al Quwa Al Jawiyanew teamMon 17:00 · AFC Champions League Elite1.14-7%Over 1.5 Match goalsExp 3.1 · Model 82%L575%6/8L1077%10/13L1583%15/18

Shakhtar Donetsk U19new team
Sporting CP U19Tue 13:00 · UEFA Youth League––Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.0 · Model 56%L563%5/8L1077%10/13L1571%10/14

Santos Laguna
NecaxaMon 00:00 · Liga MX1.16-5%Over 1.5 Match goalsExp 3.0 · Model 82%L580%8/10L1075%15/20L1577%23/30

Nashville SC
New York RBSun 22:30 · Major League Soccer1.11-9%Over 1.5 Match goalsExp 2.8 · Model 82%L590%9/10L1075%15/20L1577%23/30

GAIS
AIKMon 19:00 · Allsvenskan1.18-4%Over 1.5 Match goalsExp 3.1 · Model 81%L580%8/10L1075%15/20L1577%23/30

Royal Francs Borains
DenderWed 20:00 · Challenger Pro League1.24-6%Over 1.5 Match goalsExp 2.8 · Model 76%L570%7/10L1075%15/20L1577%23/30

Goiás
CRBTue 00:30 · Serie B1.22-8%Over 1.5 Match goalsExp 2.6 · Model 75%L580%8/10L1075%15/20L1567%20/30

Heracles Almelo
TOP OssMon 20:00 · Eerste Divisie1.27-12%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.3 · Model 69%L580%8/10L1075%15/20L1577%23/30

Villarreal
Paris Saint GermainTue 21:00 · Champions League1.34-8%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.5 · Model 69%L570%7/10L1075%15/20L1577%23/30

Atlético Madrid
FC Bayern MünchenTue 21:00 · Champions League1.45-4%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.4 · Model 66%L550%5/10L1075%15/20L1577%23/30

Pafos U19limited data
Benfica U19Wed 13:00 · UEFA Youth League––Over 3.5 Match goalsExp 3.9 · Model 54%L580%8/10L1075%12/16L1575%12/16

Portland Timbers
Houston DynamoMon 03:45 · Major League Soccer1.20-4%Over 1.5 Match goalsExp 3.0 · Model 80%L570%7/10L1070%14/20L1570%21/30

Sirius
HalmstadTue 19:00 · Allsvenskan1.14-9%Over 1.5 Match goalsExp 2.7 · Model 79%L580%8/10L1070%14/20L1580%24/30

Preston North End
Sheffield UnitedTue 20:45 · Championship1.25-5%Over 1.5 Match goalsExp 2.8 · Model 76%L570%7/10L1070%14/20L1570%21/30

Mallorca
CádizMon 21:00 · La Liga 21.31-4%Over 1.5 Match goalsExp 2.6 · Model 73%L570%7/10L1070%14/20L1577%23/30

Fortaleza
Atlético GOMon 20:00 · Serie B1.33-5%Over 1.5 Match goalsExp 2.5 · Model 71%L580%8/10L1070%14/20L1570%21/30

PSV
Club BruggeWed 21:00 · Champions League1.35-6%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.5 · Model 70%L570%7/10L1070%14/20L1573%22/30

Feyenoord
InterTue 21:00 · Champions League1.42-4%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.5 · Model 68%L550%5/10L1070%14/20L1567%20/30

Fenerbahçe
LiverpoolWed 18:45 · Champions League1.49-4%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.3 · Model 64%L580%8/10L1070%14/20L1567%20/30

Hapoel Ramat Ganlimited data
Maccabi Tel AvivMon 19:00 · Ligat ha'Al1.31-14%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.1 · Model 66%L550%5/10L1067%12/18L1570%16/23

Atl. Madrid U19
Bayern U19limited dataTue 16:00 · UEFA Youth League––Over 3.5 Match goalsExp 3.9 · Model 55%L570%7/10L1067%12/18L1563%12/19

Borussia Dortmund U19limited data
Real Betis U19limited dataWed 16:00 · UEFA Youth League––Over 3.5 Match goalsExp 3.6 · Model 48%L580%8/10L1067%12/18L1567%12/18

Mjällby
KalmarMon 19:00 · Allsvenskan1.27-6%Over 1.5 Match goalsExp 2.6 · Model 74%L570%7/10L1065%13/20L1573%22/30

Lanús
Gimnasia y Esgrima MendozaMon 00:45 · Liga Profesional de Fútbol1.28-7%Over 1.5 Match goalsExp 2.4 · Model 72%L550%5/10L1065%13/20L1560%18/30

Sporting Braga
FamalicãoSun 21:30 · Liga Portugal1.32-5%Over 1.5 Match goalsExp 2.5 · Model 72%L580%8/10L1065%13/20L1557%17/30

LASK Linz
Slovan BratislavaTue 21:00 · Champions League1.41-6%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.4 · Model 66%L590%9/10L1065%13/20L1567%20/30

Galatasaray
VfB StuttgartTue 18:45 · Champions League1.42-6%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.3 · Model 66%L560%6/10L1065%13/20L1573%22/30

Lens
ComoWed 21:00 · Champions League1.53-7%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.0 · Model 60%L560%6/10L1065%13/20L1567%20/30

Lyngby Boldklub
Randers FCTue 18:00 · Landspokal Cup1.60-4%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.2 · Model 60%L580%8/10L1065%13/20L1560%18/30

Karpaty
KudrivkaMon 17:00 · Premier League1.49-12%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 2.9 · Model 59%L560%6/10L1065%13/20L1560%18/30

FC Barcelona
Aston VillaTue 21:00 · Champions League1.53-12%Over 3.5 Match goalsExp 3.8 · Model 58%L550%5/10L1065%13/20L1563%19/30

Hit rates pool both teams' recent matches (match goals): L10 is each team's last 10, so up to 20 games. Model: expected goals from each side's for/against averages, weighted toward recent games and shrunk to the average team, as a Poisson chance; where the bookmaker prices both sides it is blended half-and-half with the margin-free market price. Odds: Pinnacle (goal lines), bet365 (BTTS), where the feed has them. EV is model chance × odds − 1: the model’s view of the price, not a proven betting edge. Matches leave the list at kick-off. “Limited data” marks a team with fewer than 10 recent matches in our data, “new team” fewer than 5. A guide, not a forecast. Updated 1 Nov, 19:17.
League goal averages
Understanding Goals Markets
Goals markets are among the most popular in football betting. The over/under line — typically set at 2.5 — asks whether a match will produce three or more goals. Bookmakers derive these lines from historical scoring patterns, which is exactly what our data tracks.
A league averaging 2.8 goals per match will naturally see a higher Over 2.5 hit rate than one averaging 2.2. But the real value comes from spotting where bookmaker lines have not adjusted to recent trends — for example, if a league's scoring rate has increased mid-season but the over/under odds have not moved.
BTTS (Both Teams to Score)
BTTS is a market where both teams must score at least one goal for a "Yes" bet to win. Leagues with high average goals and poor defensive records tend to have higher BTTS rates. Our data shows the BTTS percentage per league so you can quickly identify the best leagues for this market.
For team-level BTTS analysis, combine this data with our clean sheet statistics. A team with a low clean sheet rate and high scoring output is the ideal BTTS candidate. Also check home vs away splits — many teams concede more goals away from home, significantly affecting BTTS outcomes.
How to Read the Table
Avg Goals is the mean total goals per match across the season. Over 1.5 / 2.5 / 3.5 shows the percentage of matches exceeding each threshold. Green marks a high rate for that line (Over 1.5 at 70%+, Over 2.5 and BTTS at 50%+, Over 3.5 at 40%+). Compare these percentages with the implied probability of the odds — if a league hits Over 2.5 at 58% and the odds imply 50%, the season average and the market disagree. That is a reason to look at the two teams, not a bet on its own: a league average says little about one match.
Related stats
- Corner stats screenerCorner lines and hit rates by fixture
- Match result screenerHome, draw and away hit rates for upcoming matches
- Clean sheet statsWhich teams keep the most clean sheets
- Mathematical football predictionsThis week's model probabilities for every match
- BTTS betting guideFinding both-teams-to-score value
- Expected goals (xG) explainedWhat xG measures and how to use it