Goals Statistics
Screen upcoming matches by both teams' scoring records, see the expected goals and the model's price, then check the league averages.
Goal Screener
Every upcoming match with both teams' recent record against the goal line and BTTS, the expected goals and a model price next to the market where the odds are in.
| Line | Odds | L15 | Last 10 · home / away | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Over 3.5 Match goals | – | 49%2.06 | – | 3.6 | 75%6/8 | 82%9/11 | 82%9/11 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | – | 57%1.77 | – | 3.0 | 63%5/8 | 77%10/13 | 71%10/14 | ||
Over 3.5 Match goals | – | 54%1.86 | – | 3.9 | 80%8/10 | 75%12/16 | 75%12/16 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | – | 61%1.65 | – | 3.1 | 80%8/10 | 71%12/17 | 71%12/17 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | – | 61%1.64 | – | 3.1 | 70%7/10 | 70%14/20 | 63%19/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.83 55% | 55%1.81 | +1% | 3.0 | 60%6/10 | 70%14/20 | 67%20/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.98 51% | 53%1.88 | +6% | 3.0 | 90%9/10 | 70%14/20 | 57%17/30 | ||
Over 3.5 Match goals | – | 55%1.82 | – | 3.9 | 70%7/10 | 67%12/18 | 63%12/19 | ||
Over 3.5 Match goals | – | 48%2.07 | – | 3.6 | 80%8/10 | 67%12/18 | 67%12/18 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | – | 61%1.65 | – | 3.1 | 80%8/10 | 67%10/15 | 67%10/15 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | – | 61%1.65 | – | 3.1 | 67%4/6 | 67%4/6 | 67%4/6 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | – | 61%1.64 | – | 3.2 | 70%7/10 | 65%13/20 | 73%22/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.53 65% | 60%1.65 | -7% | 3.0 | 60%6/10 | 65%13/20 | 67%20/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.58 63% | 60%1.67 | -5% | 3.1 | 70%7/10 | 65%13/20 | 60%18/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.60 63% | 60%1.67 | -4% | 3.2 | 80%8/10 | 65%13/20 | 60%18/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.62 62% | 60%1.68 | -4% | 3.1 | 60%6/10 | 65%13/20 | 63%19/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | – | 60%1.68 | – | 3.1 | 50%5/10 | 65%13/20 | 67%20/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.59 63% | 60%1.68 | -5% | 3.1 | 80%8/10 | 65%13/20 | 67%20/30 | ||
Over 3.5 Match goals | 1.53 65% | 58%1.74 | -12% | 3.8 | 50%5/10 | 65%13/20 | 63%19/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.77 56% | 57%1.74 | +2% | 3.2 | 80%8/10 | 65%13/20 | 64%18/28 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.74 57% | 57%1.74 | 0% | 3.1 | 70%7/10 | 65%13/20 | 63%19/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | – | 55%1.81 | – | 2.9 | 60%6/10 | 65%13/20 | 60%18/30 | ||
Over 3.5 Match goals | – | 53%1.88 | – | 3.8 | 50%5/10 | 65%13/20 | 63%19/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.76 57% | 53%1.89 | -7% | 2.8 | 40%4/10 | 65%13/20 | 53%16/30 | ||
Over 3.5 Match goals | 2.41 41% | 46%2.16 | +12% | 3.9 | 70%7/10 | 65%13/20 | 70%21/30 | ||
Over 3.5 Match goals | 2.18 46% | 42%2.37 | -8% | 3.2 | 60%6/10 | 65%13/20 | 53%16/30 | ||
Over 3.5 Match goals | – | 57%1.77 | – | 4.0 | 60%6/10 | 65%11/17 | 65%11/17 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.51 66% | 61%1.65 | -9% | 3.0 | 56%5/9 | 64%9/14 | 74%14/19 | ||
Over 3.5 Match goals | – | 45%2.23 | – | 3.4 | 50%4/8 | 64%7/11 | 64%7/11 | ||
Over 3.5 Match goals | – | 45%2.24 | – | 3.4 | 63%5/8 | 64%7/11 | 64%7/11 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | – | 58%1.71 | – | 3.0 | 63%5/8 | 63%5/8 | 63%5/8 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | – | 60%1.67 | – | 3.1 | 50%4/8 | 62%8/13 | 61%11/18 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | – | 55%1.83 | – | 2.9 | 63%5/8 | 62%8/13 | 67%12/18 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.52 66% | 61%1.65 | -8% | 3.0 | 60%6/10 | 60%12/20 | 57%17/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | – | 60%1.66 | – | 3.1 | 60%6/10 | 60%12/20 | 60%12/20 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | – | 59%1.69 | – | 3.1 | 60%6/10 | 60%12/20 | 53%16/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.71 58% | 58%1.71 | 0% | 3.2 | 50%5/10 | 60%12/20 | 70%21/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | – | 58%1.71 | – | 3.0 | 60%6/10 | 60%12/20 | 57%17/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.62 62% | 58%1.72 | -6% | 3.0 | 60%6/10 | 60%12/20 | 57%17/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.72 58% | 57%1.74 | -1% | 3.1 | 80%8/10 | 60%12/20 | 52%14/27 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.69 59% | 57%1.75 | -4% | 3.0 | 80%8/10 | 60%12/20 | 60%18/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.62 62% | 57%1.76 | -8% | 2.9 | 80%8/10 | 60%12/20 | 47%14/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.76 57% | 57%1.76 | 0% | 3.1 | 60%6/10 | 60%12/20 | 53%16/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.59 63% | 56%1.78 | -10% | 2.8 | 50%5/10 | 60%12/20 | 50%15/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.71 58% | 56%1.79 | -4% | 2.9 | 50%5/10 | 60%12/20 | 57%17/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | – | 56%1.80 | – | 2.9 | 70%7/10 | 60%12/20 | 57%17/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.75 57% | 56%1.80 | -3% | 3.0 | 50%5/10 | 60%12/20 | 50%15/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.91 52% | 55%1.83 | +5% | 3.1 | 80%8/10 | 60%12/20 | 57%17/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 2.02 50% | 53%1.89 | +7% | 3.0 | 60%6/10 | 60%12/20 | 70%21/30 | ||
Over 2.5 Match goals | 1.75 57% | 51%1.95 | -10% | 2.6 | 60%6/10 | 60%12/20 | 50%15/30 |
Bodø / Glimt U19limited data
Lille U19new teamTue 11:00 · UEFA Youth League––Over 3.5 Match goalsExp 3.6 · Model 49%L575%6/8L1082%9/11L1582%9/11

Shakhtar Donetsk U19new team
Sporting CP U19Tue 13:00 · UEFA Youth League––Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.0 · Model 57%L563%5/8L1077%10/13L1571%10/14

Pafos U19limited data
Benfica U19Wed 13:00 · UEFA Youth League––Over 3.5 Match goalsExp 3.9 · Model 54%L580%8/10L1075%12/16L1575%12/16

Žilina U19limited data
HJK U19Wed 16:30 · UEFA Youth League––Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.1 · Model 61%L580%8/10L1071%12/17L1571%12/17

Al Ittihad
Al AinMon 19:15 · AFC Champions League Elite––Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.1 · Model 61%L570%7/10L1070%14/20L1563%19/30

Birmingham City
MillwallTue 21:00 · Championship1.83+1%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.0 · Model 55%L560%6/10L1070%14/20L1567%20/30

Real Oviedo
Las PalmasMon 16:15 · La Liga 21.98+6%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.0 · Model 53%L590%9/10L1070%14/20L1557%17/30

Atl. Madrid U19
Bayern U19limited dataTue 16:00 · UEFA Youth League––Over 3.5 Match goalsExp 3.9 · Model 55%L570%7/10L1067%12/18L1563%12/19

Borussia Dortmund U19limited data
Real Betis U19limited dataWed 16:00 · UEFA Youth League––Over 3.5 Match goalsExp 3.6 · Model 48%L580%8/10L1067%12/18L1567%12/18

Porto U19limited data
Napoli U19limited dataWed 13:00 · UEFA Youth League––Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.1 · Model 61%L580%8/10L1067%10/15L1567%10/15

Lens U19new team
Como U19new teamWed 14:00 · UEFA Youth League––Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.1 · Model 61%L567%4/6L1067%4/6L1567%4/6

Yenisey
FK Nizjni NovgorodWed 09:00 · Russian Cup––Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.2 · Model 61%L570%7/10L1065%13/20L1573%22/30

Lens
ComoWed 21:00 · Champions League1.53-7%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.0 · Model 60%L560%6/10L1065%13/20L1567%20/30

Raków Częstochowa
Pogoń SzczecinMon 20:30 · Ekstraklasa1.58-5%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.1 · Model 60%L570%7/10L1065%13/20L1560%18/30

Lyngby Boldklub
Randers FCTue 18:00 · Landspokal Cup1.60-4%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.2 · Model 60%L580%8/10L1065%13/20L1560%18/30

Wrexham
MiddlesbroughWed 20:45 · Championship1.62-4%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.1 · Model 60%L560%6/10L1065%13/20L1563%19/30

Kashiwa Reysol
Daejeon CitizenTue 11:00 · AFC Champions League Elite––Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.1 · Model 60%L550%5/10L1065%13/20L1567%20/30

Huddersfield Town
Luton TownTue 20:45 · League One1.59-5%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.1 · Model 60%L580%8/10L1065%13/20L1567%20/30

FC Barcelona
Aston VillaTue 21:00 · Champions League1.53-12%Over 3.5 Match goalsExp 3.8 · Model 58%L550%5/10L1065%13/20L1563%19/30

Voluntari
Farul ConstanțaMon 16:30 · Superliga1.77+2%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.2 · Model 57%L580%8/10L1065%13/20L1564%18/28

Charlton Athletic
Bolton WanderersTue 20:45 · Championship1.740%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.1 · Model 57%L570%7/10L1065%13/20L1563%19/30

Karpaty
KudrivkaMon 17:00 · Premier League––Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 2.9 · Model 55%L560%6/10L1065%13/20L1560%18/30

FC Barcelona
Aston VillaTue 21:00 · Champions League––Over 3.5 Match goalsExp 3.8 · Model 53%L550%5/10L1065%13/20L1563%19/30

Internacional
CoritibaWed 01:30 · Serie A1.76-7%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 2.8 · Model 53%L540%4/10L1065%13/20L1553%16/30

Al Sadd
Al AhliMon 17:00 · AFC Champions League Elite2.41+12%Over 3.5 Match goalsExp 3.9 · Model 46%L570%7/10L1065%13/20L1570%21/30

Los Angeles FC
Minnesota UnitedMon 02:30 · Major League Soccer2.18-8%Over 3.5 Match goalsExp 3.2 · Model 42%L560%6/10L1065%13/20L1553%16/30

Slavia Prague U19limited data
Arsenal U19limited dataWed 14:00 · UEFA Youth League––Over 3.5 Match goalsExp 4.0 · Model 57%L560%6/10L1065%11/17L1565%11/17

Pakhtakornew team
Al NassrMon 14:45 · AFC Champions League Elite1.51-9%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.0 · Model 61%L556%5/9L1064%9/14L1574%14/19

Chelsea U19limited data
Flora U19new teamWed 14:00 · UEFA Youth League––Over 3.5 Match goalsExp 3.4 · Model 45%L550%4/8L1064%7/11L1564%7/11

Galatasaray U19limited data
Stuttgart U19new teamTue 12:00 · UEFA Youth League––Over 3.5 Match goalsExp 3.4 · Model 45%L563%5/8L1064%7/11L1564%7/11

Viking U19new team
Sabah U19limited dataWed 13:00 · UEFA Youth League––Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.0 · Model 58%L563%5/8L1063%5/8L1563%5/8

Al Rayyan
Al-Nahdanew teamWed 17:00 · AFC Champions League Two––Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.1 · Model 60%L550%4/8L1062%8/13L1561%11/18

East Bengal
Al Seebnew teamTue 14:45 · AFC Champions League Two––Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 2.9 · Model 55%L563%5/8L1062%8/13L1567%12/18

Borussia Dortmund
Real BetisWed 21:00 · Champions League1.52-8%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.0 · Model 61%L560%6/10L1060%12/20L1557%17/30

Al Hussein
Al ShortaTue 17:00 · AFC Champions League Two––Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.1 · Model 60%L560%6/10L1060%12/20L1560%12/20

Porto
NapoliWed 21:00 · Champions League––Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.1 · Model 59%L560%6/10L1060%12/20L1553%16/30

Derby County
Norwich CityTue 20:45 · Championship1.710%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.2 · Model 58%L550%5/10L1060%12/20L1570%21/30

Borussia Dortmund
Real BetisWed 21:00 · Champions League––Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.0 · Model 58%L560%6/10L1060%12/20L1557%17/30

Portland Timbers
Houston DynamoMon 03:45 · Major League Soccer1.62-6%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.0 · Model 58%L560%6/10L1060%12/20L1557%17/30

Kayserispor
MuğlasporMon 18:00 · 1. Lig1.72-1%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.1 · Model 57%L580%8/10L1060%12/20L1552%14/27

Queens Park Rangers
BurnleyTue 20:45 · Championship1.69-4%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.0 · Model 57%L580%8/10L1060%12/20L1560%18/30

Atalanta
ParmaMon 20:45 · Serie A1.62-8%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 2.9 · Model 57%L580%8/10L1060%12/20L1547%14/30

Porto
NapoliWed 21:00 · Champions League1.760%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.1 · Model 57%L560%6/10L1060%12/20L1553%16/30

Bragantino
SantosTue 00:00 · Serie A1.59-10%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 2.8 · Model 56%L550%5/10L1060%12/20L1550%15/30

Krylya Sovetov
ZenitMon 16:00 · Premier League1.71-4%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 2.9 · Model 56%L550%5/10L1060%12/20L1557%17/30

Wigan Athletic
Mansfield TownTue 20:45 · League One––Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 2.9 · Model 56%L570%7/10L1060%12/20L1557%17/30

Athletico PR
Vasco da GamaWed 23:30 · Serie A1.75-3%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.0 · Model 56%L550%5/10L1060%12/20L1550%15/30

Watford
Lincoln CityTue 20:45 · Championship1.91+5%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.1 · Model 55%L580%8/10L1060%12/20L1557%17/30

Atromitos
Volos NFCMon 17:00 · Super League2.02+7%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 3.0 · Model 53%L560%6/10L1060%12/20L1570%21/30

Goiás
CRBTue 00:30 · Serie B1.75-10%Over 2.5 Match goalsExp 2.6 · Model 51%L560%6/10L1060%12/20L1550%15/30

Hit rates pool both teams' recent matches (match goals): L10 is each team's last 10, so up to 20 games. Model: expected goals from each side's for/against averages, weighted toward recent games and shrunk to the average team, as a Poisson chance; where the bookmaker prices both sides it is blended half-and-half with the margin-free market price. Odds: Pinnacle (goal lines), bet365 (BTTS), where the feed has them. EV is model chance × odds − 1: the model’s view of the price, not a proven betting edge. Matches leave the list at kick-off. “Limited data” marks a team with fewer than 10 recent matches in our data, “new team” fewer than 5. A guide, not a forecast. Updated 1 Nov, 23:17.
League goal averages
Understanding Goals Markets
Goals markets are among the most popular in football betting. The over/under line — typically set at 2.5 — asks whether a match will produce three or more goals. Bookmakers derive these lines from historical scoring patterns, which is exactly what our data tracks.
A league averaging 2.8 goals per match will naturally see a higher Over 2.5 hit rate than one averaging 2.2. But the real value comes from spotting where bookmaker lines have not adjusted to recent trends — for example, if a league's scoring rate has increased mid-season but the over/under odds have not moved.
BTTS (Both Teams to Score)
BTTS is a market where both teams must score at least one goal for a "Yes" bet to win. Leagues with high average goals and poor defensive records tend to have higher BTTS rates. Our data shows the BTTS percentage per league so you can quickly identify the best leagues for this market.
For team-level BTTS analysis, combine this data with our clean sheet statistics. A team with a low clean sheet rate and high scoring output is the ideal BTTS candidate. Also check home vs away splits — many teams concede more goals away from home, significantly affecting BTTS outcomes.
How to Read the Table
Avg Goals is the mean total goals per match across the season. Over 1.5 / 2.5 / 3.5 shows the percentage of matches exceeding each threshold. Green marks a high rate for that line (Over 1.5 at 70%+, Over 2.5 and BTTS at 50%+, Over 3.5 at 40%+). Compare these percentages with the implied probability of the odds — if a league hits Over 2.5 at 58% and the odds imply 50%, the season average and the market disagree. That is a reason to look at the two teams, not a bet on its own: a league average says little about one match.
Related stats
- Corner stats screenerCorner lines and hit rates by fixture
- Match result screenerHome, draw and away hit rates for upcoming matches
- Clean sheet statsWhich teams keep the most clean sheets
- Mathematical football predictionsThis week's model probabilities for every match
- BTTS betting guideFinding both-teams-to-score value
- Expected goals (xG) explainedWhat xG measures and how to use it